Athletics: More success for Triathletes

Run

HARLOW Running Club Tri Section were active at three events during the last
week.

At the midweek Lee Valley Aquathlon, in the final event of a five event series,
there were two distances. In the 500m open water swim and 5.5k run Ben Usher
finished in 9th place out of 39 finishers in 33.49, Darren Tiley was 14th in
34.48, Andy Ramage 18th in 36.21 and Justin Patten 32nd in 40.32. In the ladies
race Paula Reynolds finished in 2nd place out of 17 finishers in 25.25 and
Janice Page was 17th in 48.37.

In the 250m open water swim and 3km run Darren Rautenbach finished in 8th place
out of 21 finishers and 1st Vet 40 in 21.41 and David Page was 15th in 26.14.
Among the Series Prize Winners were Darren Rautenbach 1st Vet 40, Darren Tiley
3rd Vet 40, Holly Nairn 3rd Female Senior, Louise Kedge 3rd Female Vet 30 and
Kerry Mavris 3rd Female Vet 40.

Then on Sunday at the Woburn Abbey Olympic Distance Triathlon, 1500m open water
swim, 44km bike ride and 10km run, Andy Ramage finished in 93rd place out of 227
finishers in 3hrs 5min 31sec and Justin Patten was 160th in 3.25.30 in his debut
at the distance.

On the same day at the Mersea Island Ladies Sprint Triathlon, a 750m sea swim,
20km bike ride and a 5km run, Julia Gardiner finished in 6th place out of 27
finishers in 1.19.42, Janice Page was 12th and 2nd Vet in 1.29.53 and Kerry
Mavis 13th and 3rd Vet in 1.30.21.

Meanwhile at the Weald Park 10K in Brentwood Robert Earthy, in his debut for the
club, finished in 26th place out of 198 finishers in 45.43 and Katie Wood was
141st in 60.24.

Several runners completed various parkrun 5k runs on Saturday morning.

At Harlow parkrun Danny McCree finished in 2nd place out of 188 finishers in
19.09. He was followed home by Ben Chitiyo 5th in 20.32, Andy Terrell 6th in
20.39, Andrew Kitson 13th in 21.23, Darren Tiley 15th in 21.48, Ryan Smith 18th
in 22.18, Graham Saville 31st in 23.31, Paul Schroder 33rd in 23.47, Spencer
Brooks 35th in 23.54, Andy Smith 39th in 24.32, Louise Cootes 51st in 26.09,
Debbie Barry 58th in 26,31, Hossein Erfani 86th in 29.22, Alan Wellbelove 87th
in 29.24, Pushpa Mistry 98th in 30.21, Louise Peacock 139th in 34.48, Kerry
Mavris 145th in 35.22 and Martin Elven 153rd in 36.50.

At the Windermere parkrun in Cumbria Daniel Jephcott finished in 3rd place out
of 186 finishers in 18.49.

At Hackney Marshes parkrun Martyn Coulter finished in 23rd place out of 263
finishers in 19.27.

At Roding Valley parkrun at Loughton Martin Westley finished in 9th place out of
122 finishers in 21.07.

At the Pegwell Bay parkrun in Kent Terry Ridge finished in 21st place out of 174
finishers in 21.22.

At Mersea Island parkrun Paula Reynolds finished in 6th place out of 56
finishers in 21.56.

At Hertford parkrun Faith Jackson-Lee finished in 28th place out of 264
finishers n 22.47, Holly Nairn was 92nd in 26.18 and Louise Kedge 98th in 26.34.

At Great Yarmouth parkrun Tracy Stratford finished in 44th place out of 296
finishers in a PB time of 23.08 and Terasa Holden was 219th in 31.21.

At Chelmsford parkrun David Page finished in 297th place out of 672 finishers in
26.36 and Brenda Clayton was 463rd in 30.03.

At the Gunpowder parkrun in Waltham Abbey Austin Nyamande finished in 84th place
out of 175 finishers in 28.30.

At Braintree parkrun Terry Pike finished in 174th place out of 276 finishers in
30.19.

At Ware parkrun Sara Coombe finished in 77th place out of 78 finishers in 52.23.

Popularity: 1% [?]

You must be logged in to post a comment Login