Athletics: Harlow’s Rich Hynes finds 12th right at Shakespeare Marathon

Shakespeare Marathon

HARLOW Running Club member Rich Hynes completed the Shakespeare Marathon at Stratford-Upon-Avon, finishing in 12th place out of 486 finishers in an excellent 3hrs 04min 57sec and Michael Houlihan was 209th in 4.01.16.

Meanwhile at the Greenway Challenge Half Marathon at Letchworth Sean Flynn finished in 79th place out of 280 finishers in 1.51.42.

At the Great Baddow 10 Mile race Andy Ramage finished in 73rd place out of 530 finishers in a PB time of 1.13.49.

At the Rochford 10K Ben Usher finished in 17th place out of 258 finishers in 43.37 and Paul Schroder was 33rd in 46.27.

At the Marlow 5 Mile race Paul Watts finished in 519th place out of 1070 finishers in 43.52.

Andy Kinney completed the Yeovil parkrun 5K on Saturday morning finishing in 215th place out of 343 finishers in 33.53. Then in the afternoon he ran the St. Ives 5K, a trail race with a 1050ft total climb, finishing in 91st place out of 118 finishers in 48.51.
Then on Sunday Kinney finished the Dereham 10 Mile race, near Norwich, finishing in 460th place out of 483 finishers in 1.50.52. Also running was Debbie Smith 344th in 1.32.19.

At the Big East Triathlon, at Bradwell-on-Sea in Essex, in the Middle Distance event (1.6km open water swim, 83km bike ride and 21km run) Andy Kitson finished in 22nd place out of 56 finishers in 4.58.01, Holly Nairn was 41st in 5.47.56 and Louise Kedge 49th in 6.16.25.
At the Challenge Distance (800m open water swim, 45km bike ride and 10.5km run) Janice Page finished in 61st place out of 64 finishers and 2nd Female Vet in 3.29.14.

Several members were in action at various 5km parkruns on Saturday morning.

At Harlow parkrun Martin Westley finished in 5th place out of 192 finishers in 19.34. He was followed home by Michael Woodruff 6th in 19.57, Martyn Coulter 9th in 20.58, Terry Ridge 17th in 23.05, Bobby Draper 20th in 23.19, Linda Helm-Manley 29th in 24.06 (PB), Andy Smith 35th in 24.36, Paul Schroder 36th in 24.37, Hannah Wenlock 42nd in 25.35, Robin Lozeau 51st in 26.29, Debbie Barry 56th in 27.07, Hossein Erfani 77th in 29.20, Austin Nyamande 78th in 29.24, Wendy Schroder 140th in 35.09, Terasa Holden 151st in 37.11, Mark Bellworthy 163rd in 38.28, Andy Kitson 174th in 40.14, Karen Kitson 175th in 40.25, Louise Cootes 181st in 41.28, Melanie Harris 182nd in 43.16 and Steve Cowlin 189th in 51.21.

At Hackney Marshes parkrun Ryan Smith finished in 19th place out of 334 finishers in 19.10, Sharon Wright was 36th in 20.00, Adrian Fell 42nd in 20.26, John Bull 46th in 20.37, Michael Robey 81st in 21.57, Spencer Brooks 102nd in 22.29 and Martin Elven 115th in 23.32 (PB).

At Abingdon parkrun Graham Saville finished in 92nd place out of 387 finishers in 23.50.

At Great Dunnow parkrun Jason Haigh finished in 18th place out of 160 finishers in 23.18, Teresa Stickland was 86th in 30.32 and Brenda Clayton 89th in 30.37.

At Bishop’s Stortford parkrun Justin Patten finished in 68th place out of 336 finishers in 24.37, David Page was 112th in 26.53 and Janice Page 115th in 27.03.

At Hertford parkrun Holly Nairn finished in 105th place out of 319 finishers in 26.02.

At Barking parkrun Alan Wellbelove finished in 80th place out of 154 finishers in 29.10.

At Penrose parkrun in Cornwall Peter Mills finished in 114th place out of 175 finishers in 30.41.

Popularity: 1% [?]

You must be logged in to post a comment Login