Athletics: Harlow Running Club prove they can take the heat

HARLOW Running Club members were in action at various events on a very warm weekend.

At the hilly Ware 10 Mile race Rich Hynes finished in 9th place out of 284 finishers in an excellent 1hr 04min 07sec. He was followed by Martyn Coulter 28th in 1.12.53, Laura Prime 115th in 1.29.42, Louise Cootes 168th in 1.38.46 and Paul Watts 210th in 1.45.39.

Meanwhile at the Felsted 10K Catherine Ridge finished in 100th place out of 412 finishers in 47.19, Colin Moody was 109th in 48.28 and John Tennant 118th in 49.03.

At the Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park Summer 10K Lee Webber finished in 22nd place out of 305 finishers in 43.55 and Jon Wickings was 71st in 52.48.

At the mid week Lee Valley Aquathlon long distance event (500m swim, 5.5k run) Andy Kitson finished in 5th place out of 40 finishers and 1st Vet 40 in 30.52.

At the mid week Lee Valley Aquathlon short distance Event (250m swim, 3k run) Adrian Fell finished in 2nd place out of 23 finishers in 20.51, Rob Lowe was 3rd in 21.21, Darren Rauntenbach 4th in 21.31, Sharon Wright 5th in 22.18 and Gail Nicholls 8th in 23.26.

At the Hever Castle Festival of Endurance Aquabike event in Kent (1.9km swim, 60k bike ride) Gail Nicholls finished in 39th place out of 66 finishers in 3.22.38.

At Harlow parkrun Martin Westley was 1st finisher out of 179 finishers in 19.12. He was followed home by Ryan Smith 2nd in 20.04, Alan Broughton 3rd in 20.20, Sharon Wright 6th in 20.53, Darren Rautenbach 13th in 23.36, Alex Smith 15th in 23.56, Linda Helm-Manley 17th in 24.06, Steve Cowlin 23rd in 24.38, Steve Warren 24th in 24.43, Terry Ridge 26th in 24.57, Graham Saville 27th in 24.57, Paul Schroder 32nd in 25.08, Andy Smith 33rd in 25.13, Mark Bellworthy 41st in 25.59, Laura Prime 45th in 26.16, Louise Cootes 53rd in 27.47, Andrew Smith 55th in 28.09, Austin Nyamande 74th in 30.59, Pushpa Mistry 79th in 31.34, Tracie Cook 101st in 33.07, Wendy Schroder 108th in 33.41, Hossein Erfani 120th in 35.23, Liz Roberts 121st in 35.44, Marc Witham 142nd in 38.53 and Spencer Brooks 169th in 45.59.

At Hackney Marshes parkrun Dan Chapman finished in 10th place out of 303 finishers in 18.06 and Martyn Coulter was 23rd in 19.27.

At Gunpowder parkrun at Waltham Abbey Danny McCree finished in 5th place out of 146 finishers in 19.30, Rick Ricketts was 13th in 21.57, Vanessa Bull 48th in 27.58, Dean Bull 89th in 32.33, Lindsey Pearson 90th in 32.43, Alan Chatterton 91st in 32.44 and Emma Thompson 103rd in 34.06.

At Ware parkrun Sean Flynn finished in 12th place out of 42 finishers in 24.03.

At Bishop’s Stortford parkrun Justin Patten finished in 89th place out of 304 finishers in 26.03, Teresa Stickland was 201st in 31.30, Brenda Clayton 222nd in 32.17 and Helen Brunton 277th in 37.36.

At Plean parkrun in Scotland Jim Bates finished in 29th place out of 74 finishers in 26.56.

At Jersey parkrun Alan Wellbelove finished in 131st place out of 283 finishers in 28.12.

At Bodmin parkrun in Cornwall Janice Page finished in 84th place out of 206 finishers in 30.05.

At St Albans parkrun Andy Kinney finished in 312th place out of 407 finishers in 31.44.

At Alexandra Palace parkrun Sara Coombe finished in 319th place out of 321 finishers in 53.52.

Popularity: 1% [?]

You must be logged in to post a comment Login