Athletics: A very busy week for Harlow Running Club

HARLOW Running Club staged the 30th running of the Harlow 10 Mile Road Race on Sunday morning. The course started in London Road, opposite Mark Hall Sports Centre, went through Newhall, Church Langley, along Hastingwood Road, Threshers Bush, Foster Street, along Harlow Common, cross Potter Street onto the cycle track, through Ladyshot along Momples Road, then into Felmongers and finished on Mark Hall athletics track. The race was won by Mark Newton from Springfield Striders (Chelmsford) in a time of 54min 52sec. He was followed by Michael Waddington from Ware Joggers in 56.35 and Duncan Coombs from Cambridge & Coleridge AC in 57.09. First female finisher was Kelly Rowland from Bishop’s Stortford RC in 26th place in 1.07.28, Chloe Haines from Steel City Striders (Sheffield) was 37th in 1.09.54 and Karen Pickering from Grange Farm Trotters (Dunmow) 58th in 1.14.35.

First Harlow Running Club member to finish was Craig Segal in 9th place out of 325 finishers in a superb PB time of 1.00.27.

He was followed home by Martin Westley 15th in 1.05.30 (PB), Stuart Glynn 34th in 1.09.29 (PB), Rick Ricketts 53rd in 1.13.46, Lee Webber 61st in 1.14.51, Carinne Jay 65th and 2nd Female Vet 45 in 1.15.47, Sharon Wright 81st and 3rd Female Vet 35 in 1.17.38, Steve Warren 109th in 1.20.25, Tom Ruskowski 127th in 1.22.23, Rangwedi Sello 129th in 1.22.29, Andy Smith 146th in 1.25.24 (PB), Jon Wickings 153rd in 1.26.32, Holly Davis 182nd in 1.30.33, Sam Carter 212th in 1.34.26, Sandra Webber 217th in 1.36.07, Spencer Brooks 227th in 1.37.56, Emma Stead 246th in 1.42.48, Brenda Clayton 252nd and 2nd Female Vet 65 in 1.43.22, Jeff Mace 276th in 1.47.31, Helen Barnes-Martin 284th in 1.48.25, Hossein Erfani 285th in 1.48.32, Debbie Cooper 309th in 1.55.49 and Angela Cook 324th in 2.31.48.

Meanwhile at the Great North Run Half Marathon in Newcastle Leigh Brown, in his debut at the distance, finished in 43,167th place out of 43,568 finishers in 3.55.25.

At the WoBurner Half Ironman Triathlon (1900m Swim, 90km Bike, 21.1km Run) at Woburn Abbey Anna Robey finished in 109th place out of 162 finishers in 6.39.15.

At the same location in the Olympic Distance Triathlon (1500m Swim, 44km Bike, 10.5km Run) Julia Gardiner finished in 134th place out of 266 finishers in 3.06.56.

At the Clacton Sprint Cross Triathlon (750m swim, 16k bike, 5k run) Gail Nicholls finished in 28th place out of 43 finishers and 2nd Female in 1.40.10, Dionne Jones was 32nd and 1st Female Vet45 in 1.43.04 and Kerry Mavris 33rd in 1.43.33.
At the same venue in the Super Sprint Cross Triathlon (400m swim, 8k bike, 2.5k run) Helen Barrell finished in 17th place out of 18 finishers in 58.38.

At the midweek Lea Valley Aquathlon Long Course Men’s Race (500m swim and 5.7K run) Andy Kitson finished in 3rd place out of 45 finishers in 32.00, Chris Donnelly was 15th in 35.26 (PB), Andy Ramage 21st in 36.46 and Paul Schroder 23rd in 37.39.

In the Women’s race Gail Nicholls finished in 7th place out of 20 finishers in 37.57, Julia Gardiner was 9th in 39.02, Louise Kedge 10th in 40.05 and Kerry Mavris 17th in 45.08.

In the Short Course Men’s race (250m swim and 3k run) Rob Lowe was victorious in 1st place out of 7 finishers in 17.37(PB), Adrian Fell 2nd in 18.02(PB) and Darren Rautenbach 3rd in 20.53.

In Women’s race Janice Page finished in 5th place out of 14 finishers in 23.47(PB) and Helen Barrell 14th in 30.20(PB).

At the Hatfield 5K Series, 1st race of 3, John Tennant finished in 87th place out of 192 finishers in 21.35.

At Harlow parkrun Danny McCree finished in 4th place out of 233 finishers in 20.26. He was followed by Andy Kitson 6th in 20.47, Alan Broughton 9th in 21.28, Lee Weber 19th in 22.58, Catherine Ridge 25th in 23.40, Roy Steven 26th in 23.45, Graham Saville 29th in 24.28, Alan Cootes 30th in 24.30, Andy Smith 31st in 24.31, Steve Cowlin 32nd in 24.34, Laura Prime 34th in 24.47, Jon Wickings 44th in 25.40, Craig Segal 46th in 26.00, Alan Wellbelove 48th in 26.06, Ayshea Pite 50th in 26.12 (PB), Martin Westley 57th in 26.35, Vanessa Bull 58th in 26.36, Martin Elven 60th in 26.50, Robin Lozeau 65th in 27.08, Andrew Smith 68th in 27.21, Debbie Barry 72nd in 27.29, Terry Ridge 80th in 27.59, Spencer Brooks 92nd in 29.21, Austin Nyamande 97th in 29.45, Sandra Webber 119th in 31.51, Marc Witham 126th in 32.27, Paula Miles 128th in 32.30, Lindsey Pearson 135th in 33.07, Tracie Cook 146th in 33.48, Melanie Harris 154th in 34.59, Teresa Stickland 161st in 35.52, Liz Montalto 179th in 38.11 and Sara Coombe 223rd in 51.13.

At Bishop’s Stortford parkrun Dan Chapman finished in 4th place out of 318 finishers in 18.35, David Page was 98th in 26.44, Martin McColgan 109th in 27.12 and Janice Page 130th in 27.58.

At Maldon parkrun Martyn Coulter finished in 5th place out of 295 finishers in 19.13 and Louise Cootes was 101st in 26.13.

At the Gunpowder parkrun at Waltham Abbey Rick Ricketts finished in 12th place out of 190 finishers in 21.00 and Louise Kedge was 38thin 24.44 (EQ PB).

At Hackney Marshes parkrun Darren Rautenbach finished in 84th place out of 286 finishers in 22.46.

At Royston parkrun Helen Brunton finished in 315th place out of 350 finishers in 35.38.

Popularity: 1% [?]

You must be logged in to post a comment Login