Athletics: Chicago is Michael’s kind of town

HARLOW Running Club member Michael Houlihan completed the Chicago Marathon, won by Britain’s Mo Farah, finishing in 11,079th place out of 43,249 finishers in 3hrs 50min 25sec.

Meanwhile at the Bournemouth Marathon Josh Shelton finished in 156th place out of 2146 finishers in 3.22.22, Liam Boylan was 1221st in 4.27.44 and Leigh Brown 1795th in 5.09.28.

At the Wimpole Estate Half Marathon at Royston Carinne Jay finished in 70th place out of 308 finishers and 1st Female Vet 50 in 1.48.37 and Sean Flynn was 90th and 2nd Vet 60 in 1.53.41.

At the same event in the 10 Mile race Debbie Barry finished in 77th place out of 173 finishers in 1.34.32.

At the Lee Valley Race for Life Half Marathon Abbie Cody finished in 2.12.18 and Tracie Cook in 2.12.28.

At the Cardiff Half Marathon Joy Hale finished in 10,723rd place out of 19,513 finishers in 2.14.34.

At the Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park Winter 10K Jim Martin finished in 11th place out of 348 finishers in 39.07 (PB), Andy Kitson was 16th in 39.47, Paul Schroder 79th in 47.55, Gail Nicholls 101st and 1st Female Vet 50 in 48.57 (PB), David Page 148th in 52.14, Janice Page 150th and 3rd Female Vet 50 in 51.55 and Karen Kitson 339th in 1.23.45

At Southend 10K John Tennant finished in 315th place out of 1373 finishers in 47.04, Louise Peacock was 868th in 58.50, Liz Roberts 922nd in 59.54 (PB), Lindsey Pearson 1034th in 1.02.49 (PB), Kim Wookey 1056th in 1.03.26, Paula Miles 1060th in 1.03.30 and Debra Monk 1105th in 1.04.47.

At the Standalone 10K at Letchworth Paula Reynolds finished in 238th place out of 1248 finishers in 45.21.

At Harold Wood 5 Mile race Paul Watts finished in 116th place out of 188 finishers in 47.09 and Dave Goosetree was 117th in 47.10.

At Harlow parkrun Martin Westley finished in 2nd place out of 182 finishers in 18.49. He was followed home by Dan Chapman 3rd in 19.05, Martyn Coulter 5th in 19.46, Andy Terrell 8th in 20.56, Alan Broughton 13th in 22.06, Catherine Ridge 14th in 22.09. Steve Warren 19th in 23.16, Jon Wickings 25th in 23.44, Paul Dixon 28th in 24.06, Bobby Draper 32nd in 24.08, Andy Smith 34th in 24.29, Steve Cowlin 41st in 24.40, Andrew Smith 42nd in 24.47, Alan Cootes 44th in 24.58, Michael Robey 46th in 25.07, Jim Bates 48th in 25.17, Alejandro Prados 50th in 25.31 (PB), Laura Prime 51st in 25.36, Vanessa Bull 57th in 26.02 (PB), Hannah Wenlock 60th in 26.11, Spencer Brooks 65th in 26.39, Graham Saville 66th in 26.39, Robin Lozeau 68th in 26.42, Dean Bull 72nd in 27.27 (PB), Sandra Webber 78th in 27.55, Louise Cootes 83rd in 28.06, Wendy Schroder 93rd in 29.20, Louise Peacock 94th in 29.21, Alan Chatterton 99th in 29.30, Jane Evans 101st in 29.33, Hannah Martin 102nd in 29.34, Austin Nyamande 103rd in 29.42, Teresa Stickland 105th in 30.19, Debbie Cooper 120th in 31.33, Marc Witham 125th in 33.09, Pushpa Mistry 132nd in 34.03 and Anna Robey 169th in 42.11.

At Bishop’s Stortford parkrun Justin Patten finished in 98th place out of 322 finishers in 25.43.

At Mile End parkrun Alan Wellbelove finished in 187th place out of 361 finishers in 25.53.

Popularity: 1% [?]

You must be logged in to post a comment Login