Athletics: Another very busy week for Harlow athletes

HARLOW Running Club member Mark Bentley crossed the Irish Sea to compete in the Cork City Marathon finishing in 426th place out of 1052 finishers in 3hrs 57min 32sec.

Meanwhile at the multi-terrain Great Hertfordshire Half Marathon Sean Flynn finished in 28th place out of 132 finishers in 1.57.25.

At the Wimbledon Half Marathon Laura Prime finished in 167th place out of 555 finishers in 1.59.55.

At the Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park 10K Martyn Coulter finished in 30th place out of 413 finishers in 40.55, Jon Wickings was 104th in 48.17 and Emma Stead 296th in 61.53.

At the Welwyn Garden City Race for Life 5K Terasa Holden finished in 34.29.

At the Big East Triathlon at Bradwell on Sea, in the Challenge Distance (900m swim, 43k bike, 10.4k run) Louise Kedge finished in 24th place out of 52 finishers and 2nd Female in 2.54.10.
In the Middle Distance race (1800m swim, 82k bike, 20.7k run) Holly Nairn finished in 33rd place out of 52 finishers in a course PB of 5.37.47.

On Saturday morning several runners completed various parkruns.

At Harlow parkrun
2 Danny MCCREE 18:52
6 Michael WOODRUFF 19:52
9 Lee WEBBER 21:07
10 Lex ELLINGTON 21:21 PB
15 Robert SCOTT 22:24
16 Jamie JEPHCOTT 22:37
21 Richard FRYER 22:48
22 Jason FOX 22:49
23 John BULL 22:58
24 Matthew AUSTIN 23:00
25 Marc WITHAM 23:03
34 Mick MADDAMS 23:59
39 Michael ROBEY 24:15
45 Steve WARREN 24:54
54 Bobby DRAPER 25:53
71 Louise COOTES 26:50
74 Jim BATES 27:09
79 Kelly GREY 27:19
85 John EDWARDS 27:55 PB
98 Paula MILES 28:45
100 Debra MONK 29:04
116 Teresa STICKLAND 29:49
117 Paul CADOGAN 29:57
122 Helen BARNES-MARTIN 30:19
133 Tracie COOK 31:07
138 Debbie COOPER 31:36
151 Joanne MILLS 32:38
156 Glen SMITH 33:12 PB
186 Dawn ELFORD 36:39
205 Julie BULL 39:01
211 Catherine RIDGE 40:11
212 Terry RIDGE 40:12
229 Yasmin GREGORY 43:19
232 Francesca TYE 44:05
236 Nicola WIX 45:59 PB
248 Alan WELLBELOVE 57:54
249 Andy KINNEY 58:00
249 finishers

At Bishop’s Stortford parkrun
2 Rob LOWE 16:54 PB
10 Jason HAIGH 19:01
19 Jim MARTIN 19:48
76 Graham SAVILLE 22:47
95 Liam BOYLAN 23:32
104 Justin PATTEN 23:49
156 Spencer BROOKS 25:40
257 Celia HAIGH 29:03
264 Terry PIKE 29:13
300 Brenda CLAYTON 30:55
367 Sharon BROOKS 34:34 PB
426 Helen BRUNTON 63:50
426 finishers

At Chelmsford parkrun
4 Martin WESTLEY 17:23
486 Sandra WEBBER 28:36
752 Lindsey PEARSON 34:27
753 Terasa HOLDEN 34:28
777 Liz ROBERTS 36:00
901 Sara COOMBE 51:06
912 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun
1 Pas Blackwell 17.35 PB
9 Andy KITSON 19:58
16 Jon WAIGHT 20:57
19 Paul SCHRODER 21:27
62 Gail NICHOLLS 24:54
79 David PAGE 26:00
82 Ayshea PITE 26:10
90 Darren RAUTENBACH 26:36
92 Janice PAGE 26:43
94 Wendy SCHRODER 27:04
95 Jane EVANS 27:05
139 Jason PITE 31:31
209 Karen KITSON 45:48
216 finishers

At Barking parkrun Martyn Coulter finished in 9th place out of 131 finishers in 20.17.

AT Lee-on-the-Solent parkrun Andy Terrell finished in 22nd place out of 555 finishers in 21.00.

At Thetford parkrun Paul Dixon finished in 33rd place out of 285 finishers in 23.48.

At Stevenage parkrun Tracy Stratford finished in 58th place out of 384 finishers in 24.10.

At Hackney Marshes parkrun Laura Prime finished in 161st place out of 366 finishers in a PB time of 24.29.

At Malahide parkrun in Dublin Kelly Burgess finished in 137th place out of 391 finishers in a PB time of 24.36.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Popularity: 1% [?]

You must be logged in to post a comment Login