Athletics: Impressive performances by Harlow’s triathletes

HARLOW Running Club had two runners at the Harp 24 Hour Endurance Race at Westcliff-on-Sea. The race consisted of multiple laps of an off road 4 mile course until 24 hours have elapsed. Kelly Burgess finished in 25th place out of 125 finishers while completing an exhausting 15 laps (60 miles) in 24hrs 02min 03sec. Sara Coombe finished in 107th place while completing 6 laps (24 miles) in 23.40.49.

Meanwhile at the Hitchin Hard Half Marathon, so named because it is very hilly, Sean Flynn finished in 128th place out of 281 finishers in 1.56.20.

At the Triffic Trail Trent Park 10k Danny McCree finished in 8th place out of 571 finishers in 40.22.

At the off road Quendon and Rickling 10K Vicky Steadman finished in 29th place out of 187 finishers and 2nd Female Vet 40 in 49:12.

At the standard distance Bridge Triathlon at Dartford (1500m swim, 42k bike, 10k run) Louise Kedge finished in 60th place out of 109 finishers in 2.39.57(PB by 7min) and Holly Nairn was 67th in 2.41.58(PB).

At the LoveSwimRun event at Snowdonia (Four swims totalling 3.5K and four runs totalling 12.5K) Gail Nicholls finished in 59th place out of 125 finishers in 2.54.43.

At the Great East SwimRun event at Alton Water in Suffolk (4 swims totalling 1.5 miles and 3 runs totalling 6 miles) Andy Kitson finished in 13th place in 1.41.54, Darren Rautenbach was 16th in 1.43.11, Paul Schroder 32nd in 1.58.10 and Ben Usher 33rd in 1.58.10.

On Saturday morning several runners completed various parkruns.

At Harlow parkrun :
4 Ryan SMITH 20:02
7 Lee WEBBER 21:24
10 Marc WITHAM 22:10
16 Jason FOX 22:50
22 Matthew AUSTIN 23:25
33 Martyn COULTER 24:04
34 Bobby DRAPER 24:07
36 Paul DIXON 24:14
37 Terry RIDGE 24:39
38 Steve WARREN 24:40
41 Kelly GREY 25:05
49 Robin LOZEAU 25:33
53 Holly DAVIS 25:46
57 Steve COWLIN 26:10
69 Peter AYLING 26:56
70 John EDWARDS 27:00 PB
76 Jacobus VAN DER POEL 27:19
81 Louise COOTES 27:42
88 Tony HARMAN 28:07
93 Sandra WEBBER 28:19
101 Jason PITE 29:07
106 Michael ROBEY 29:35
125 Tracie COOK 30:54
127 Austin NYAMANDE 30:58
130 Susan MALONEY 31:12
137 Francesca TYE 31:29
142 Kelly SPIRES 31:59
158 Dawn ELFORD 33:59
187 Sharon BROOKS 36:36
199 Michelle HYDE 37:13
207 Julie BULL 37:56
246 Yasmin GREGORY 46:36
252 Nicola WIX 49:33
264 Jennie GOULD 56:07
268 Andy KINNEY 59:07
268 finishers

At Bishop’s Stortford parkrun :

4 Martin WESTLEY 18:46
89 Tracy STRATFORD 25:21
97 Laura PRIME 25:34
130 Mark MOULDS 26:37
136 Oliver SKIPPER 26:49
141 David PAGE 26:58
164 Janice PAGE 27:38
265 William BRUNTON 30:05
392 Terasa HOLDEN 34:53
483 finishers

At the Gunpowder parkrun at Waltham Abbey Jon Waight finished in 9th place out of 173 finishers in 20.57 and Alan Chatterton was 47th in 25.34(PB).

At Hertford parkrun Graham Saville finished in 120th place out of 380 finishers in 25.59 and Spencer Brooks was 175th in 27.47.

At Hatfield parkrun Hazel Kurz finished in 114th place out of 285 finishers in 26.48.

At Ipswich parkrun Paul Schroder finished in 173rd place out of 348 finishers in 28.15, Ben Usher was 174th in 28.15 and Wendy Schroder 179th in 28.21.

At Shorne Woods parkrun at Gravesend Teresa Stickland finished in 112th place out of 269 finishers in 29.09 and Brenda Clayton was 136th in 30.29.

At Wanstead Flats parkrun Alan Wellbelove finished in 221st place out of 293 finishers in 33.37.

On the longest day of the year Sean Flynn finished the St Albans Summer Solstice 10K in 101st place out of 550 finishers in 46.00.

Eatlier in the week at the Trifarm Aquathlon Race 3 of 5 at Chelmsford :

5 Andrew Kitson 33:33
27 Chris Donnelly 38:37
30 Ben Usher 38:54
38 Darren Rautenbach 41:08
39 Andrew Ramage 41:14
43 Paul Schroder 41:44
47 Gail Nicholls 42:37
62 Kerry Mavris 47:42
63 Janice Page 48:42
65 Wendy Schroder 48:59
68 Kate Babb 49:29
73 Helen Barrell 57:10
73 finishers

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Popularity: 1% [?]

You must be logged in to post a comment Login