Athletics: Harlow Running Club suffer relegation blow

HARLOW Running Club competed in the fourth and last round of the Scott’s Travel Midweek Road Race League Division 2 last week on an undulating 10K course at Stevenage.

The Men’s and Ladies teams both finished 5th out of 6 teams and 6th overall. After four races Harlow finished overall in 6th place and are therefore relegated to Division 3 for the first time in their history.

Men:

6 Martin Westley 36.19
14 Rob Lowe 36.36
17 Pas Blackwell 36.44 PB
27 Tom Quinn 37.51
72 Kirk Crudgington 40.35
76 Brendon MacLean 40.51
87 Michael Woodruff 41.14
107 Ben Usher 42.09
118 Andy Terrell 42.55
125 Chris Donnelly 43.20 PB
128 Lex Ellington 43.29
143 Andrew Ramage 44.16
166 Mark Bentley 45.12
192 Richard Fryer 46.03
206 John Bull 46.29
217 Sean Flynn 47.26
226 John Tennant 47.39
240 Colin Moody 48.38
280 Paul Dixon 50.32
310 Darren Rautenbach 52.12
324 Gary Mead 53.04
325 Robin Lozeau 53.06
365 Alan Chatterton 55.34 PB
385 Bill Brunton 56.42
390 Tony Harman 57.13
392 Paul Watts 57.37
393 Dave Goosetree 57.37
404 Dave Page 58.24
466 Ron Newton 1.10.31

Ladies:

171 Paula Reynolds 45.19
190 Fieke Blackwell 45.58 PB
252 Kerry Mavris 49.13 PB
267 Tracy Stratford 49.47
315 Laura Prime 52.46
340 Debbie Smith 54.09
351 Janice Page 54.36
406 Louise Peacock 58.36 PB
435 Wendy Schroder 1.01.32
439 Alison Bull 1.02.33
443 Karen Moir 1.03.50
477 Helen Brunton 1.17.23
485 finishers

Meanwhile on a very warm Saturday at the very hilly Pen Llyn 50 Mile Ultra in NW Wales Paul Watts, in his 350th Marathon distance or above race, finished in 70th place out of 108 finishers in 16.14.38.

At the Runderbirds Are Go Marathon, run along the River Stort towpath, Laura Prime finished in 4th place out of 39 finishers in 4.29.27.

At the Farm Fitness 10k in Dunmow Rich Hynes finished in 18th place out of 209 finishers in 44.09, Pasquale Pellicchia was 65th and 2nd Vet 60 in 53.09 and Helen Barnes-Martin 159th in 1.08.34.

Several triathletes were in action at the Bananaman Triathlon Event centred around Dorney Lake at Windsor and Eton.
At the Jumbo Banana Tri (1500m swim, 42k bike, 10k run):
19 Andy Kitson 2.30.38
56 Andy Ramage 2.44.39
60 Ben Usher 2.45.50
67 Paul Schroder 2.50.09
80 Julia Gardiner 2.52.42 2nd FV40
107 James Keys-Kidd 3.00.40
140 Kerry Mavris 3.13.25
189 Jason Pite 3.46.34
194 finishers

At the Whole Banana Tri (800m swim, 32k bike, 7.5k run):
77 Paul Lawes 2.22.26 3rd V55
84 Tracy Greenall 2.26.46
88 Kate Babb 2.27.51 3rd FV50
121 Annabel Moeser 2.50.04
131 finishers

At the Banana Fritter Tri (400m swim, 21k bike, 5k run):
97 Gail Nicholls 1.26.11 1st FV50
124 Helen Barrell 1.29.13
166 Wendy Schroder 1.38.32
196 Karen Kitson 1.49.55
200 Jane Evans 1.50.41
236 finishers

At the Banana Duathlon (5k run, 21k bike, 2.5k run):
4 Rob Lowe 1.07.46 1st V50
18 Jon Steadman 1.23.27
22 Michael Robey 1.26.33 3rd V40
63 finishers

At the Leeds Castle Sprint Triathlon in Kent (750m OW swim, 26k bike, 5k run) Janice Page finished in 305th place out of 493 finishers and 2nd Female Vet 55 in 1.55.31.

Several more runners were in action at various parkruns.
At Harlow parkrun:
4 Laurence Maddock 19.49
12 Allison Beeton 22.34
13 Colin Baker 22.40
19 Andy Terrell 23.04
20 Richard Fryer 23.05
29 Matthew Austin 24.08
36 Graham Saville 24.44
39 Steve Cowlin 25.04
40 Marc Witham 25.11
41 Darren Rautenbach 25.12
43 Steve Warren 25.49
55 Gary Mead 26.34
58 Martyn Coulter 26.50
62 Robin Lozeau 27.07
75 Leigh Brown 28.09
76 Jim Bates 28.14
79 Tracy Stratford 28.19
93 Jacobus Van der Poel 29.05
95 Paula Miles 29.07
98 Kelly Grey 29.19
108 Spencer Brooks 29.43
109 Vincent Martin 29.56
112 Debra Monk 30.08
115 Hossein Erfani 30.15
121 Louise Cootes 30.33
128 Debbie Cooper 31.16
132 Francesca Tye 31.49
142 Kelly Spires 32.28
145 Susan Maloney 32.39
148 Tracie Cook 32.57
160 Gemma Crozier 34.25
189 Sharon Brooks 37.08
200 Dawn Elford 39.33
204 Alan Wellbelove 40.14
218 Yasmin Gregory 44.13
231 Pauline Weirich 54.24
232 Sara Coombe 54.26
233 Brenda Clayton 1.01.11
234 finishers

At St Albans parkrun:
6 Martin Westley 17.44
111 Mark Moulds 24.04
254 Teresa Stickland 27.54
297 Louise Peacock 29.13
384 Lindsey Pearson 32.38
484 finishers

At Chelmsford Central parkrun Kirk Crudgington finished in 12th place out of 729 finishers in 19.46.

At the Gunpowder parkrun at Waltham Abbey Jon Waight finished in 5th place out of 143 finishers in 20.50.

At Gateshead parkrun Paul Dixon finished in 87th place out of 275 finishers in 24.32.

At Bishop’s Stortford parkrun Terry Pike finished in 213th place out of 336 finishers in 30.19 and Helen Brunton was 306th in 36.58.

At Bangor parkrun in Northern Ireland Andy Kinney finished in 287th place out of 294 finishers in 47.10.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Popularity: 1% [?]

You must be logged in to post a comment Login