Athletics: Super Brenda first female over-65 in Ware 10K

HARLOW Running Club had several runners at the Ware Festival of Running where you could choose to run either a 10 mile or 10K race. In the hilly and multi-terrain 10 Mile race Martin Westley finished in 5th place out of 356 finishers in a fantastic PB time of 1hr 00min 03sec. He was followed by Ben Usher 55th in 1.16.18, Jason Fox 62nd in 1.17.10, Martyn Coulter 63rd in 1.17.25, Leanne Bennett 64th and 2nd Female in 1.17.33, Sean Flynn 73rd in 1.19.16, Laura Prime 105th in 1.22.35, Tracy Stratford 109th in 1.22.55, Louise Cootes 155th in 1.27.40(PB), Graham Saville 181st in 1.29.22, Alan Chatterton 226th in 1.35.30 and Andy Kinney 331st in 1.59.34.

In the 10K race Jon Waight finished in 19th place out of 331 finishers and 2nd Vet 50 in a PB time of 43.25. He was followed home by Rob Scott 61st in 48.22, Kelly Burgess 130th in 54.38, Teresa Stickland 176th in 58.54(PB), Brenda Clayton 206th and 1st Female Vet 65 in 1.01.43, Austin Nyamande 209th in 1.02.14, Lindsey Pearson 248th in 1.06.39, Liz Roberts 251st in 1.07.08 and Sara Coombe 331st in 1.41.00.

Meanwhile at the Hadleigh Park 15 Mile race Dave Goosetree finished in 21st place out of 24 finishers in 2.45.55 and Paul Watts was 22nd in 2.45.56.
At the same event in the 10 mile race Michael Robey finished in 9th place out of 49 finishers in 1.32.22.

At the Brentwood 10k Gary Mead finished in 97th place out of 213 finishers in 53.14, Kelly Grey was 111th in 54.41 and Debbie Cooper 163rd in 1.00.23.

At the Ickenham 5 Mile race Robin Lozeau finished in 116th place out of 337 finishers in 41.49.

At the Gosfield Lake Standard Triathlon (Swim 1500m, Bike 40km, Run 10km) at Halstead Janice Page finished in 61st place out of 74 finishers in 3.06.01.

On Saturday morning several runners were in action at various parkruns:
At Harlow parkrun:
2 Laurence Maddock 19.34
4 Michael Woodruff 20.09
7 Andy Terrell 21.06
10 Alan Broughton 21.23
15 Lex Ellington 22.05
18 Richard Fryer 22.32
19 Jason Fox 22.37
22 Terry Ridge 22.45
24 Jamie Jephcott 22.57
25 Matthew Austin 23.02
29 Jon Waight 23.32
30 John Bull 23.42
39 Steve Warren 24.08
40 Paul Dixon 24.13
41 Mick Maddams 24.15
43 Steve Cowlin 24.31
45 Martin Westley 24.39
48 Rob Scott 24.52
50 Holly Davis 25.01
64 Laura Prime 26.02
71 Peter Ayling 26.28
73 John Edwards 26.33 PB
76 Ayesha Pite 26.39
77 David Johnson 26.46
84 Robin Lozeau 27.05
86 Keith Streeter 27.14
95 Jim Bates 28.07
98 Paula Miles 28.16
99 Jane Evans 28.22
100 Oliver Skipper 28.26
103 Vincent Martin 28.41
105 Jacobus Van der Poel 28.43
108 Debra Monk 28.51 PB
117 Michael Robey 29.06
121 Paul Cadogan 29.13
137 Alison Walker 30.04 PB
139 Tracie Cook 30.09
143 Jason Pite 30.33
147 Teresa Stickland 31.01
156 Susan Maloney 31.22
165 Tony Harman 31.52
168 Kelly Spires 31.55
177 Annabel Moeser 32.21
182 Catherine Ridge 32.45
184 Austin Nyamande 32.48
191 Spencer Brooks 33.38
192 Graham Saville 33.39
201 Brenda Clayton 34.45
214 Dawn Elford 35.21
226 Debbie Cooper 36.42
227 Kelly Grey 36.42
237 Sharon Brooks 37.45
241 Kelly Burgess 37.59
267 Yasmin Gregory 43.46
278 Karen Kitson 46.23
280 Nicola Wix 47.26
291 Sara Coombe 54.52
292 Alan Wellbelove 55.05
293 And Kinney 55.08
293 finishers

At Bishop’s Stortford parkrun Rob Lowe was 1st finisher out of 373 finishers in 17.23, Dave Page was 114th in 26.08, Janice Page 143rd in 26.54 and Celia Haigh 244th in 30.45.

At Chelmsford parkrun Kirk Crudgington finished in 11th place out of 729 finishers in 19.27.

At Ware parkrun Julia Gardiner finished in 15th place out of 71 finishers in 24.11.

At Hertford parkrun Darren Rautenbach finished in 106th place out of 338 finishers in 26.04, Michael Gornall was 149th in 27.52(PB), Lindsey Pearson 281st in 33.52 and Helen Barrell 282nd in 33.54.

At Stevenage parkrun Hazel Kurz finished in 150th place out of 374 finishers in 27.14.

At Penrose parkrun in Cornwall Joanne Mills finished in 184th place out of 278 finishers in 31.26.

At Great Yarmouth parkrun Teresa Holden finished in 334th place out of 443 finishers in 34.16.

At Billericay parkrun Francesca Tye finished in 282nd place out of 303 finishers in 38.58.

Last week at the Lee Valley Aquathlon, Series Race 3 Long distance (500m swim, 5km run):
Andrew Kitson 31:51
Ben Usher 34:05
Fieke Blackwell 34:16 PB and new female club record
Christopher Donnelly 34:24 PB
Andrew Ramage 35:46 PB
Paul Schroder 35:46
Allison Beeton 36:17 PB
Josh Shelton 36:49
Gail Nicholls 38:38
Andy Smith 38:40
Julia Gardiner 38:43
Kerry Mavris 40:12
Alan Cootes 43:59

Short distance (250m swim, 3km run):
Ryan Smith 17:15
Rob Lowe 18:43
James Keys-Kidd Snr 21:55
Michael Gornall 22:51
Jay M Pite 23:14 PB
Jon Waight 23:25
Wendy Schroder 23:31
Paul Lawes 23:46
Janice Page 24:02
Kate Babb 25:00 PB
Jane Evans 25:55 EQ PB
Helen Barrell 28:06 PB
Karen Kitson 33:37 PB

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Popularity: 1% [?]

You must be logged in to post a comment Login