XII I II III IIII V VI VII VIII IX X XI

Athletics: Glittering Prizes at Harlow Running Club Awards Night

Athletics / Tue 27th Feb 2018 at 08:43am

Roy S

Sharon

HARLOW Running Club held their Presentation Awards Evening over the weekend with
awards being presented for members performances during the previous year.

The Team Captains Awards were :-
Female Road Runner – Sharon Wright
Male Road Runner – Craig Segal
Female Cross Country – Wendy Schroder
Male Cross Country – Rob Lowe
Most Consistent Female – Debbie Barry
Most Consistent Male – Martyn Coulter
Most Improved Female – Brenda Clayton
Most Improved Male – Danny McCree
Most Improved New Female – Laura Prime
Most Improved New Male – Martin Westley

The Club Championship Awards are held throughout the calendar year, over a total
of 20 specified races of various distances and terrain, with a runner’s best 10
performances counting towards the final positions. Performances are based on age
graded WAVA (World Association of Veteran Athletes) calculations, theoretically
putting all age groups on an equal footing. The Championship is also used to
decide the Club’s ten Age Category awards.
Male Winner – Rob Lowe
Male Runner Up – John Tennant
Female Winner – Carinne Jay
Female Runner Up – Sharon Wright
Female Senior – Catherine Ridge
Male Senior – Alex Smith
Female V35 – Julia Gardiner
Male V40 – Darren Tiley
Female V45 – Sandi Rust
Male V50 – Andy Bradley
Female V55 – Debbie Barry
Male V60 – Roy Steven
Female V65 – Paulene Galoppi
Male V70 – Peter Mills

Female Handicap Series Winner – Jane Evans
Male Handicap Series Winner – Steve Warren

Female Ultra Award – Hannah Cox
Male Ultra Award – Darren Coates

Club person of the year – ROY STEVEN

Tri Club Award Winners:
Most Improved Female – Holly Nairn
Most Improved Male – Nick D’Alton
Outstanding Female – Gail Nicholls
Outstanding Male – Andrew Kitson
Outstanding Contribution – Carmen Byfield

Meanwhile at the Roding Valley Half Marathon at Woodford Paul Schroder achieved
a personal best time for the distance (PB) in finishing in 81st place out of 416
finishers in a superb 1hr 38min 10sec. He was followed by John Bull 101st in
1.39.36, Colin Moody 125th and 2nd Vet 60 in 1.42.27, Andy Bradley 145th in
1.45.19, Kerry Mavris 189th in 1.50.24, Laura Prime 246th in 1.55.18, Paul Dixon
266th in 1.57.51, Martin McColgan 268th in 1.57.27 and Wendy Schroder 375th in
2.18.17.

At the multi-terrain Baldock Beast Half Marathon Pasquale Pellecchia finished in
176th place out of 381 finishers in 1.51.20.

At The St Peter’s Way Ultra, a 43 mile footpath meandering through the countryside of Essex from Chipping Ongar to the ancient chapel of St Peter-on-the-Wall at Bradwell on Sea, Sandi Rust finished in 36th place out of 88 finishers and 2nd Female in 8.30.05 and Darren Coates was 88th in 12.04.23.

At Harlow parkrun Martin Westley finished in 2nd place out of 156 finishers in 20.08. He was followed home by Darren Tiley 5th in 21.28, Darren Coates 13th in 23.13 (PB), Jon Wickings 15th in 23.43, Andy Bradley 17th in 23.56, Catherine Ridge 20th in 24.11, David Morley 22nd in 24.26, Kerry Mavris 27th in 24.48, Anna Robey 32nd in 25.28, Jim Bates 37th in 25.44, Andy Smith 40th in 25.52, Terry Ridge 41st in 25.55, Wendy Schroder 51st in 27.03, Robin Lozeau 55th in 27.44, Paul Schroder 56th in 27.56, Alan Wellbelove 74th in 29.41, Liz Roberts 80th in 30.38, Hossein Erfani 85th in 31.28, Pushpa Mistry 92nd in 31.59, Louise Peacock 98th in 32.43, Melanie Harris 129th in 36.14 and Austin Nyamande 156th in 63.15.

At the Gunpowder parkrun at Waltham Abbey Rob Lowe finished in 2nd place out of
225 finishers in 17.17, Daniel Jephcott was 8th in 18.33 and Martyn Coulter 16th in 19.37.

At Hoddesdon parkrun Danny McCree finished in 2nd place out of 58 finishers in 21.14.

At Edmonton parkrun Graham Saville finished in 26th place out of 82 finishers in 23.08 and Spencer Brooks was 27th in 23.09.

At Woking parkrun Louise Kedge finished in 91st place out of 295 finishers in 25.05.

At Royston parkrun David Page finished in 140th place out of 294 finishers in 27.08 and Janice Page was 161st in 28.00.

At Reading parkrun Brenda Clayton finished in 243rd place out of 372 finishers in 29.58.

At Bishop’s Stortford parkrun Teresa Strickland finished in 257th place out of 286 finishers in 35.55.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

No Comments for Athletics: Glittering Prizes at Harlow Running Club Awards Night:

Leave a Comment Below:

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *