XII I II III IIII V VI VII VIII IX X XI

Athletics: Harlow Running Club endure 24 hours

Athletics / Wed 19th Jun 2019 am30 08:06am

HARLOW Running Club entered a mixed team in the Endure 24 Hour Relay Race at Reading, finishing in 9th place out of 173 mixed teams. The race consists of multiple laps of a five mile woodland trail route until a teams last lap has exceeded the 24 hour limit. Each member completed the following laps: Laura Prime and Wendy Schroder 6 laps each and Paul Schroder, Andy Kitson and Kerry Mavris 7 laps each for a total of 33 laps in a time of 24hrs 40min 33sec.

Meanwhile at the Ridley Round Half Marathon Trail Race near Chelmsford Janice Page finished in 130th place out of 259 finishers in 2.55.58 and David Page was 131st in the same time.

Several runners were in action at various parkruns on Saturday morning.

At Harlow parkrun :
6 Ben USHER 20:47
16 Andy TERRELL 21:44
19 Jon WAIGHT 22:03
21 Martyn COULTER 22:10
23 Dominic EMERY 22:28
26 Jason FOX 22:32
33 Mick MADDAMS 23:24
34 Ryan SMITH 23:34
39 Bobby DRAPER 24:06
43 Luke HEALY 24:40
44 Paul DIXON 24:41
48 Lex ELLINGTON 24:59
58 Darren RAUTENBACH 25:37
60 Holly DAVIS 25:39
63 Steve COWLIN 25:43
71 Kelly GREY 26:14
76 Ayshea PITE 26:39
88 Spencer BROOKS 27:29
94 Graham SAVILLE 27:45
99 Jacobus VAN DER POEL 28:12
102 Paula MILES 28:18
103 Tony HARMAN 28:25
111 John EDWARDS 28:52
115 Alison BULL 29:19
116 John BULL 29:22
130 Hossein ERFANI 30:20
137 Austin NYAMANDE 30:41
143 Michael ROBEY 31:11
147 Kelly SPIRES 31:15
150 Terry RIDGE 31:23
159 Debbie COOPER 31:43
168 Tracie COOK 32:16
172 Alan WELLBELOVE 32:27
191 Glen SMITH 34:35
203 Helen BARNES-MARTIN 35:05
237 Marc WITHAM 37:10
239 Sharon BROOKS 37:35
240 Julie BULL 37:37
246 Michelle HILLS-GARNER 38:12
304 Sara COOMBE 01:01:28
305 finishers

At Newbury parkrun :
158 Andrew KITSON 25:34
321 Kerry MAVRIS 28:53
414 Wendy SCHRODER 31:09
415 Paul SCHRODER 31:11
416 Laura PRIME 31:11
667 finishers

At Felixstowe parkrun Jason Haigh finished in 4th place out of 248 finishers in 19.05.

At Chelmsford parkrun Kirk Crudgington finished in 6th place out of 799 finishers in 19.32

At Walmer and Deal Seafront parkrun Lee Webber finished in 8th place out of 213 finishers in 20.18 and Sandra Webber was 67th in 26.28.

At Bognor Regis parkrun Paula Reynolds finished in 19th place out of 287 finishers in 21.50.

At Ware parkrun Sean Flynn finished in 14th place out of 118 finishers in 22.48.

At Edmonton parkrun Robin Lozeau finished in 33rd place out of 108 finishers in 24.50.

At Ilford parkrun Hazel Kurz finished in 78th place out of 253 finishers in a PB time of 25.46.

At Great Cornard parkrun in Sudbury Teresa Stickland finished in 81st place out of 160 finishers in 27.52 and Brenda Clayton was 99th in 30.01.

At Braintree parkrun Bill Brunton finished in 117th place out of 300 finishers in 27.54 and Helen Brunton was 237th in 35.34.

At King’s Lynn parkrun Dawn Elford finished in 267th place out of 357 finishers in a PB time of 32.46.

At Letchworth parkrun Andy Kinney finished in 102nd place out of 131 finishers in 35.26.

Last Wednesday HRC competed in the third round of four of the East Herts and West Essex 10K Mid Week League Division 2 at a very wet, muddy and hilly course at Watford. The men’s and women’s teams both finished in 6th place out of 6 teams and overall Harlow are lying in 6th place and with one round to go are in serious danger of being relegated to division 3.
Men
15 Martin Westley 38.00
40 Josh Shelton 41.39
44 Michael Woodruff 42.01
52 Lee Webber 43.36
58 Andy Terrell 44.23
63 Chris Donnelly 44.57
65 Andy Ramage 45.11
78 Mark Bentley 47.07
82 Richard Fryer 47.33
86 Sam Carter 48.15
101 Darren Rautenbach 51.05
128 Paul Watts 58.31
129 Dave Goosetree 58.35
137 Ron Newton 1.17.43
138 finishewrs
Women
17 Carinne Jay 48.00
24 Julia Gardiner 50.13
28 Kerry Mavris 52.19
34 Laura Prime 53.39
41 Debbie Smith 55.54
43 Janice Page 56.31
56 Hannah Wenlock 59.25
69 Joy Hale 1.04.33
80 Terasa Holden 1.13.04
86 finishers

A late result from last week at the Strathearn Marathon in Perthshire Paul Watts finished in 186th place out of 191 finishers in 5.34.31.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

No Comments for Athletics: Harlow Running Club endure 24 hours:

Leave a Comment Below:

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *