Athletics: Harlow athletes conquer distances from 5k to 50 miles

HARLOW Running Club members were in action at several events over the wet weekend at distances ranging from 5K up to 50 miles.

Fieke Blackwell ran the Saltmarsh Ultra Marathon which saw participants tackle over 50 miles of the Maldon District’s 75 mile coastline in one day. Starting from South Woodham Ferrers and following the coastal path around the Dengie Peninsular to the historic town of Maldon. Fieke finished in 16th place out of 128 finishers in an exhausting 9hrs 23min 59sec.

Meanwhile at the Isle of Wight Marathon, which has been going since 1957, making it the longest running marathon (and one of the first to be held) in the UK, Michael Houlihan finished in 65th place out of 117 finishers in 4.18.13.

At the Bournemouth Marathon Paul Watts finished in 1453rd place out of 2129 finishers in 4.51.15.

At the Bournemouth Half Marathon Gary Mead finished in 1185th place out of 3764 finishers in a PB time of 1.53.48 and Debbie Cooper was 2996th in 2.24.22.

At the Havering Half Marathon Dave Goosetree finished in 276th place out of 1015 finishers in 1.52.54(PB).

At the Cardiff Half Marathon Joy Hale finished in 11,440th place out of 20,458 finishers in 2.14.23.

At a windy Southend 10k Kirk Crudgington finished in 125th place out of 1437 finishers in a superb 40.17, John Tennant was 344th in 47.28 and Colin Moody 408th in 49.06.

At the Mitre 10k at Bishop’s Stortford Michael Woodruff finished in 7th place out of 209 finishers and 2nd Vet 50 in 41.04, Jason Haigh was 14th in 43.09, Tracy Stratford 65th in 50.36, Tracie Cook 71st in 51.27(PB), Celia Haigh 121st in 58.20, Austin Nyamande 149th in 61.20, Davina Smith 153rd in 62.02 and Brenda Clayton 156th and 1st Female Vet 70 in 62.12.

At the same event in the 5K race Oliver Skipper finished in 12th place out of 43 finishers in 24.49(PB).

At the Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park 10k Mick Maddams finished in 49th place out of 315 finishers in 47.04, Terri Wiley was 58th in 48.23, Laura Prime 77th and 3rd Female Vet 40 in 49.40, Holly Nairn 83rd in 50.15(PB), Gavin Brett 93rd in 51.05, Hannah Wenlock 174th in 57.02 and Lindsey Pearson 259th in 66.22.

At the Willow 10k at Hatfield House Jacobus van der Poel finished in 73rd place out of 351 finishers in 56.55, Helen Barnes-Martin was 183rd in 1.05.11, Julie Bull 293rd in 1.15.36 and Yasmin Gregory 331st in 1.25.20.

At the Standalone 10k in Letchworth Garden City Paula Reynolds finished in 240th place out of 1250 finishers and 1st Female Vet 35 in 45.35.

At the Barcelona Olympic Distance Triathlon (1500m open water swim, 40km bike, 10km run) Louise Kedge finished in 35th place out of 134 finishers in 2.36.44(PB).

On Saturday morning several runners completed various parkruns including 37 at Harlow.

Harlow parkrun

1 Danny McCree 19.02
2 Ryan Smith 19.16
7 Lex Ellington 20.35 PB
11 Andy Terrell 21.13
15 Jason Fox 21.51 PB
16 James Dowsett 22.00
24 Jamie Jephcott 22.47
36 Matthew Austin 24.21
51 Bobby Draper 25.44
54 Michael Robey 25.52
55 Tracy Stratford 25.54
56 Robin Lozeau 26.00
59 Kerry Mavris 26.05
65 Tracie Cook 26.21 PB
73 Jacobus van der Poel 27.22
77 Graham Saville 27.27
78 Alan Cootes 27.28
84 Peter Ayling 27.42
97 Sandra Webber 29.05
99 Darren Tiley 29.07
105 Kelly Spires 29.26
106 Daniel Finch 29.28 PB
129 Karen Moir 32.16
142 Heidi Fox 33.30 PB
150 Tanya Cotter 34.19 PB
154 Austin Nyamande 34.53
156 Dawn Elford 35.58
180 Paulene Galoppi 38.50
187 Jennifer Jermy 40.48
196 Nicola Wix 45.54
203 Louise Cootes 52.07
205 Spencer Brooks 52.51
206 Sharon Brooks 52.53
207 Sara Coombe 53.39
208 Julie Bull 53.40
209 Yasmin Gregory 53.54
210 Andy Kinney 53.58
210 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun Waltham Abbey
14 Jon Waight 20.33
38 Daniel Worby 23.38
110 Brenda Clayton 30.24
191 finishers

Exeter Riverside parkrun
88 Jack Shury 22.22
406 finishers

Castle Park parkrun Bishop’ Stortford
59 Paul Dixon 23.39
74 Justin Patten 24.19
361 finishers

Milton Keynes parkrun
142 Leigh Brown 26.12
522 finishers

Keswick parkrun
53 Jim Bates 26.39
129 finishers

Barclay parkrun Hoddesdon
46 Oliver Skipper 26.42
133 finishers

Mersea Island parkrun
32 Dave Page 27.06
35 Janice Page 27.27
77 finishers

Westmill parkrun Ware
21 Paul Cadogan 27.36
27 Teresa Stickland 28.58
63 finishers

Gadebridge parkrun
101 Alan Wellbelove 28.12
254 finishers

Yeovil Montacute parkrun
191 Kelly Burgess 29.18
429 finishers

Lullingstone parkrun in Kent
28 Hazel Kurz 29.36
46 finishers

Gorleston Cliffs parkrun Great Yarmouth
297 Terasa Holden 33.53
367 finishers

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Popularity: 1% [?]

You must be logged in to post a comment Login