Athletics: Harlow runners in Frankfurt, Las Vegas, Queensland and Billericay!

HARLOW Running Club had two representatives at last weeks Frankfurt Marathon. Brendon MacLean finished in 246th place out of 8192 finishers in an excellent PB time of 3hrs 03min 35sec, and Andy Ramage was 728th in 3.44.16, a PB by over 16min.

Meanwhile at the Billericay 10K Laura Prime finished in 184th place out of 617 finishers in 49.16. She was followed home by Steve Warren 221st in 50.24, Debbie Smith 326th in 55.19, Jane Evans 344th in 55.54, Kelly Spires 466th in 61.23, Karen Moir 467th in 61.24, Teresa Warren 489th in a PB time of 63.11, Lindsey Pearson 571st in 69.47 and Teresa Holden 590th in 72.52.

At the Stevenage Half Marathon John Tennant finished in 144th place out of 405 finishers in 1.48.20, Susan Maloney was 337th in 2.17.24 and Helen Barnes-Martin 345th in 2.21.28.

At the Richmond Half Marathon Robin Lozeau finished in 276th place out of 583 finishers and 3rd Vet 60 in 1.56.36.

At the multi-terrain Bonfire Burn 10k in Cambridgeshire Brenda Clayton finished in 610th place out 824 finishers in 61.16.

At the Wimpole Estate 7km Night Race, run in the grounds of the largest country house in Cambridgeshire, Sandra Webber finished in 1.24.00.

Whilst holidaying in America Paul and Wendy Schroder completed the Marines’ Memorial 5K in Las Vegas, Paul finishing in 4th place out 98 finishers and 1st Vet 35 in 21.13 and Wendy was 23rd and 1st Female Vet 50 in 26.53.

Several runners completed parkruns on Saturday morning, including 55 at Harlow.

Harlow parkrun
1 Martin Westley 18.12
4 Kevin Smith 20.08
5 Lee Webber 20.19
10 Lex Ellington 21.09
11 Andy Terrell 21.12
12 Colin Baker 21.16
13 Jon Waight 21.28
15 Jason Fox 22.00
19 Jamie Jephcott 22.39
23 Graham Saville 23.43
27 John Bull 24.23
29 Bobby Draper 24.24
30 Terri Wiley 24.30
31 Steve Cowlin 24.46
33 Andy Kitson 24.55
36 Tracie Cook 25.12 PB
40 Matthew Austin 25.52
43 Kerry Mavris 26.18
46 Jim Bates 26.20
47 Kelly Grey 26.26
50 Tracy Stratford 26.53
51 Alan Wellbelove 26.59
54 Jacobus van der Poel 27.21
62 Daniel Finch 27.42 PB
65 Oliver Skipper 28.00
68 Paula Miles 28.06
71 Darren Coates 28.23
76 Liz Roberts 28.44
90 Alison Bull 29.54
99 Jane Evans 30.35
100 Kate Babb 30.36
102 Karen Moir 30.40
104 Hossein Erfani 30.48
108 Jack Shury 31.02
109 Sandra Webber 31.11
115 Ronald Peacock 31.28 PB
122 Alison Walker 32.01
124 Liz Coxall 32.09
127 Joanne Mills 32.48
136 Spencer Brooks 33.16
142 Annabel Moeser 33.44
147 Carol Cowlin 33.56
148 Julie Bradley 33.57
149 Heidi Fox 33.58
153 Dawn Elford 34.27
163 Teresa Holden 35.46
170 Julie Bull 36.44
179 Yasmin Gregory 38.25
181 Sharon Brooks 38.52
187 Peter Mills 39.14
197 Terry Ridge 41.56
200 Karen Kitson 44.14
201 Pauline Weirich 45.02
204 Sue Shilling 49.02
207 Andy Kinney 55.00
207 finishers

Surfers Paradise parkrun, Queensland, Australia
9 Gary Mead 25.08
18 Debbie Cooper 30.25
40 finishers

Castle Park parkrun, Bishop’ Stortford
66 Justin Patten 25.42
94 Janice Page 27.50
182 finishers

Barclay parkrun, Hoddesdon
32 Louise Cootes 27.40
77 finishers

Southwark parkrun
183 Teresa Stickland 29.35
203 Brenda Clayton 30.56
273 finishers

Sheffield Hallam parkrun
376 Lindsey Pearson 32.13
477 finishers

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Popularity: 1% [?]

You must be logged in to post a comment Login