XII I II III IIII V VI VII VIII IX X XI

Swimming; Max strikes Gold as club enjoy success at Essex Champs

Sport / Wed 31st Jan 2024 at 08:07pm

HARLOW Penguins started their year showing strength during the Essex County Championships at the London Aquatics Centre last weekend.  Crowning their first county champion Max A in the open age category 200 Freestyle. 

Max dominated in the final, touching out 2 seconds ahead of the silver medalist position.  More medals came from Glennon L with Silver in the Open age 50 Breast and 100 breast, Summer B achieving bronze in the 15 Years 200 breast and Bronze for George J in the 15 years 100 breast.  

Other finalist spots were secured by 

Genna L and Amelia M in the 13 years  50 free and 50 breast

Bobby M in the 12 years 100 breast, 100 back, & 200 back

Dmitrijs G – 15 years 100 breast, 50 breast & 50 back

Cooper S – 15 years 100 breast & 50 breast

Oliver H – Open age 50 free, 50 back

Maxim S – 15 years 50 back

Max A – Open age 50 back

Josh H – Open age 50 back

The remaining qualifiers all put in great pool time securing long course personal bests in the Olympic pool. 

Alby J

Charlie P

Dominik S

Evie L

Freya G

Ivy P

Jack B

Jeremy C

Kaci-May P

Kayleigh P

Michael M

Phoebe K

Rares B

Overall Results

800 FREE
BOBBY M – 5TH / MICHAEL M – 7TH / KAYLEIGH P – 5TH

GIRLS 50 FREE

GENNA L FINALIST! – 4TH / AMELIA M FINALIST! – 7TH / KACI-MAY P – 29TH / FREYA G – 25TH

BOYS 100 BREAST

ALBY J – 23RD / GEORGE J FINALIST! BRONZE MEDAL

DMITRIJS G FINALIST! – 7TH / COOPER S – 17TH

GLENNON L FINALIST! – SILVER MEDAL

BOBBY M FINALIST! – 8TH

GIRLS 50 BREAST

KACI-MAY P – 24TH

BOYS 400 FREE

GEORGE J – 10TH / CHARLIE P – 14TH / MICHAEL M – 8TH / BOBBY M – 9TH

BOYS 50 FLY

JEREMY C – 37TH / BOBBY M – 17TH

GIRLS 100 BACK

EVIE L – 17TH / AMELIA M – 19TH

BOYS 50 FREE

GEORGE J – 17TH / RARES B – 23RD

OLIVER H FINALIST! – 6TH

GIRLS 200IM

EVIE L – 19TH / GENNA L – 13TH / AMELIA M -20TH

BOYS 200 FREE

MAX A – COUNTY CHAMPION – GOLD!

MAXIM S – 25TH / MICHAEL M – 13TH / GEORGE J – 11TH / BOBBY M – 10TH

BOYS 50 BREAST
ALBY J – 23RD / DMITRIJS G FINALIST! – 7TH
COOPER S FINALIST! – 6TH / JACK B – 16TH
GLENNON L – FINALIST! SILVER

BOYS 100 BACK
BOBBY MERCER – FINALIST! – 8TH / DOMINIK S – 25TH

GIRLS 100 FLY
GENNA L – 15TH / KAYLA S – 22ND / LUCY D – 33RD

BOYS 200IM
DMITRIJS G – 11TH / COOPER S – 16TH / JACK B – 9TH / MAX A – 9TH

GIRLS 200 BREAST
SUMMER B – SILVER!

BOYS 200 BACK

BOBBY MERCER – FINALIST! – 5TH
DOMINIK S – 17TH

GIRLS 13/14 FREE RELAY
KACI-MAY P , PHOEBE K, GENNA L & AMELIA M – 7TH

GIRLS 13/14 MEDLEY RELAY
8TH

BOYS 50 BACK
MAXIM S – FINALIST! – 9TH / DMITRIJS – FINALIST! – 10TH
CHARLIE P – 30TH / JOSH H – FINALIST! – 8TH
OLLY H – FINALIST – 9TH / JACK B – 19TH

MAX A – FINALIST! 10TH

GIRLS 100 FREE

IVY P – 26TH / GENNA L – 13TH / AMELIA M – 22ND

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

No Comments for Swimming; Max strikes Gold as club enjoy success at Essex Champs:

Leave a Comment Below:

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *