XII I II III IIII V VI VII VIII IX X XI

Multi-million pound plans for Terminus Street bus station given green light

General / Thu 12th Jan 2023 at 12:42pm

THE £15m major regeneration of the town centre’s bus station and Terminus Street took a major step forward last night (Wednesday 11 January) as councillors approved redevelopment plans for the area.

Part of Harlow Council’s town centre regeneration plans, the proposals were approved by the council’s Development Management Committee and made possible thanks to government support secured by the council as part of its successful £23.7m Towns Fund bid.

The planning permission makes way to develop a new transport hub and interchange for Harlow bus services, as well as a cycle hub and dramatic improvements to the area’s public realm amenities and landscaping.

Works, which are due to start in the coming months, will deliver:

  • The entire redevelopment of the bus station and Terminus Street
  • A new single-storey transport hub to the north of the site, with green space and a canopy covered waiting area
  • A cycle hub to the south with storage space for up to 80 cycles
  • Flexible events space
  • A new exit for buses from Terminus Street onto Crown Gate
  • Transformation of Terminus Street
  • The removal of the bridge connecting East Walk and Terminus House
  • A new entry area to Terminus House, with a lift to serve the first and second floors
  • Works to the existing Terminus House bin store

The development will support both existing public transport routes and proposed sustainable transport corridor routes, which will promote walking and cycling, as part of the development of Harlow and Gilston Garden Town.

Green areas and an events space will also help to transform the overall character of the area and create a welcoming environment.

Commenting on the approval of the proposals, Councillor Dan Swords, Deputy Leader of the Council, said: “This is another major step forward for the regeneration of the town centre following the recent purchases of Occasio House and the Harvey Centre, the £46 million investment from Strawberry Star and the many other plans that are coming into fruition – all in line with our Town Centre Masterplan.

“This transformation of Terminus Street and the entire rebuilding of the bus station area will completely overhaul a run-down part of the town centre into a welcoming gateway into Harlow’s new town centre.

“The new transport hub will allow for sustainable transport and cycling and will be built to the highest quality, with fantastic landscaping, public realm and build quality.

“This has all been made possible by the £23.7 million Towns Fund investment from the government which will also transform Broad Walk too – seamlessly connecting the new gateway into the town centre with the high street.

“This is truly a historic moment for our town as the regeneration of the town centre motors on with construction work starting shortly.

“We are delivering on the council’s commitment to entirely rebuild our town centre and to restore pride in our town. We are also continuing our work with all our other regeneration priorities for the town, like building new council homes, repairing existing council homes and restoring pride in the town.”

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

33 Comments for Multi-million pound plans for Terminus Street bus station given green light:

Kim Oconnor
2023-01-12 12:57:57

What s happening to Terminus House, is that going to be knocked down, or is it staying.. ????

Kim Oconnor
2023-01-12 12:58:34

What s happening to Terminus House.??

Nicholas Taylor
2023-01-12 13:19:52

Well readers, if you were asked would you say that spending £15 million on a new bus terminus was a good way to spend money? Will this encourage you to get on a bus in the future? It is quite clear that Councillors are continuing with spending millions of pounds on vanity projects that will help(?) just a very small percentage of those of us living in the town. A coat of paint, new paving and lighting and regular cleaning and maintenance of the existing station would cost just a fraction of the sum being spent building a new one. Terminus House is of course remaining, indeed a new huge flat block is planned for the gap between Terminus House and the hotel.

M
2023-01-12 13:47:38

Kim, I don't know why you are confused, it states exactly what is happening yo Terminus House. Remove the bridge and build a new entrance to it as well as improving the bin are.

Dan Swords
2023-01-12 14:47:28

Nich, You are entirely wrong. This is a grant from Government that MUST be spent on this - not on any other project. There is no way of spending this elsewhere. Again, you are talking about things that are impossible. Or would you refuse a £23.7 million Government grant to regenerate the town centre? Your views and the reality of life on regeneration are often at odds and are again today. We are delivering - as we must thanks to the Government investment - transformational regeneration.

Theman
2023-01-12 15:17:14

Get a clever accountant to make it look like the money was spent on the bus station and spend the money where it is needed. Simples.

Nicholas Taylor
2023-01-12 15:27:01

My earlier statement is not wrong Dan, it is just that you don't agree with it. What I am saying is that this grant should have been sought for other purposes and if a huge public consultation exercise had taken place giving options then I think this would have been well down the list. You keep saying this is a once in a lifetime opportunity to regenerate the Town Centre, I agree with you. Trouble with your argument is, there is absolutely no evidence that a new bus station will achieve increased bus use by those of us already living here, let alone get the majority of residents living just outside Harlow's boundary on to a bus. Because of the lack of long term funding, bus routes across the whole country are being reduced in number or being deleted, it has already happened in Harlow. With the back drop of the huge investment taking place at Brookfield Farm just a few miles away and with free parking, where do you think the residents in Harlow North are going to shop? Very few buses have gone along Edinburgh Way or indeed to the Pinnacles for decades and car companies are spending billions of pounds developing electric and driverless cars. Only politicians such as yourself, tied to a Party in the pockets of property developers are trying to run against the tide of progress by suggesting that a return to bus travel will become the norm.

Daniel
2023-01-12 15:50:48

They need to invest in frequent inter-Harlow shuttles. Getting around Harlow via public transport is a joke.

rasp
2023-01-12 15:57:36

£23.7m should just be enough to sort out the roads and road signage in Harlow but no they spend it on Blakey's Bloody Busses...Harlow is a dump.

rasp
2023-01-12 16:38:50

"Create a welcoming environment". Not until you get that lot out of Terminus House it wont be. Absolutely fuming with this project. Bang on Nicholas Taylor. Dan Swords you are not delivering anything for the people of this Town, your kidding yourself if you think you are, just look at the state of the place.

mike
2023-01-12 16:47:18

I don't give a stuff about the town centre, someone just fix the b.....y roads they are a absolute disgrace, I gave up shopping in Harlow a long while ago and I don't use public transport because its unreliable

Tony Durcan
2023-01-12 19:07:51

The town have been waiting a number of years to enable us to make a specific bid for ring fenced monies for this opportunity I’m personally pleased that our original plans have been updated and been successful.we should congratulate the small dedicated regeneration team who worked on this project over the last 5 years. The bid was only for this project but share the frustration about the lack of investment in the infrastructure. Regeneration is about evolution not revolution and you have to take your opportunities. We were told work would commence in the next few months by the Tories so we’re confident that won’t happen.

Nicholas Taylor
2023-01-12 19:26:56

Cllr Duncan's post clearly shows that whether you vote Tory or Labour you end up with the same thing. Labour never undertook meaningful consultation. The bid should have been to create a new much larger theatre, exhibition centre and music venue which would attract more visitors to the Town Centre. As I have said, surely it is only our local politicians who think that a new bus station will attract more bus users and visitors to the Town Centre. Both Parties have neglected the upkeep of the present station, will anything change in the future?

Jenny Bailey
2023-01-12 19:50:58

Lucky Harlow! Here in Bishops Stortford we have no where near your lovely shopping centre with adequate parking, two great cinema complex with parking onsite not to mention the Town Park, Pets corner etc. We’re the poor relations over here.

Bert puttocks
2023-01-12 20:45:13

Yes jenny, your definitely slumming it living in stortford

Luke Burton
2023-01-12 22:06:05

Not enough. The whole place needs to be demolished. You will not improve Harlow with this piecemeal regeneration. The people and the buildings have to change.

Nichoias Taylor
2023-01-12 23:15:49

O and Dan, is it really the case that this is just a roof over the bus stands, no side walls to protect those waiting for a bus from the wind, rain, cold and snow? This surely is a step backwards to what there was before the last regeneration carried out. If this is the case then I am afraid your case is indefensible. Be pleased to hear your response.

D
2023-01-13 05:34:12

Build a bus station in tbe most decimated part of town where nobody really needs to nor wants to go. The bus station currently in place cost millions to build and is not that old... there are some towns that have bus stations from the 50s and 60s and they manage to keep it maintained. Waste of public funding. And I use the bus services....

Mr Grumpy
2023-01-13 09:42:08

No matter which party is in charge of the council, they always manage to waste taxpayers money in large amounts. This is why I have no faith in those in positions of Government, whether local or national. There are far more important things to worry about than cosmetics. The bus terminal is fine as it is. Spend the money on something more urgent FFS !!

Mr Grumpy
2023-01-13 09:43:42

Sorry Harlow Council, I cannot pay you the council tax this month as I need to use it to buy wallpaper and paint!!

Nostradamus
2023-01-13 09:49:08

Ab so lutel bonkers! Throw money at a megga maniac of a scheme, why? Because whilst Labour and Tory councillors have been beavering away without taking adequate (or any consultation) they haven't noticed that their colleagues and our MP have been enthusiastically removing the needs for a new transport hub at the centre of town. A. Moving the hospital to an inaccessible site a few miles away out of town (no buses, no cycle route, no walking track, inadequate parking and not central) and on a route that gets and will increasingly get gridlocked at Mark Hall roundabout due to B. Traffic to the town centre shopping and the current PAH site from the north (A414 ) 5th Avenue and station is to be diverted East to trash and pollute the environment River Valley, the peace of residents in Terlings and Pye Corner and bring congestion to River Way, Edinburgh Way, Mark Hall roundabout, Gilden Way and routes to j7 and j7a. Meanwhile town centre will get overcrowded by residents of the new 16 story hi rise flats and the Harvey Centre will continue to decline. Cllrs haven't noticed people shopping online and preferring to shop at more accessible sites at the edge of town. Left and right hands not only not knowing what's going on but brains definitely not engaged. "I agree with Nick'" If it wasn't such a disaster overall it would make a great script for "Yes, Minister" or a modern version "Yes, Harlow Councillor " Result brand new bus centre that

Dan Swords
2023-01-13 09:50:56

Hi Nich, No that is not the case, there is considerable glazing throughout the design - you can see this.

novoman
2023-01-13 09:53:17

What is the advantage of wasting public money on demolishing a perfectly good bridge and replacing it with a lift that'll break down regularly, provide a space for drug dealers or muggers and get used as an occasional toilet!

novoman
2023-01-13 09:55:32

Hi Dan, glazing, easily vandalised just like the bus shelters round town.

Nostradamus
2023-01-13 10:05:19

(- contd) that wastes money when the current one could be improved at a fraction of the cost. There's far greater needs and priorities in the town that need to be addressed that would make a difference, even simple projects like funding a Community Wellbeing Hub at Osler House, new health and youth centres, properly maintaining and building Council houses, free and frequent bus services and park and ride transport hubs around the perimeter of the town.

Kim Oconnor
2023-01-13 11:10:15

Waist of money. They all want us to leave car at home. Get out and use our bikes. I've been cycling all my life, this is the first time in months, I have not used my bike... why... because the roads are a death trap.. yesterday they released a statement that 17 cyclist's died on our roads. .I don't intend to be one of them , there an absolute disgrace. A lot of bus services are none existent to many, don't run on time, not enough of them. Oh while I'm on subject of buses, you councils are aiming for clean air,, why is it we have taken on London double decker buses,,, oh wait a minute there admissions are to high for London... so we got um in stead. You couldn't make it up. 😂 This money should be spent on the needs of Harlow residents.

Nostradamus
2023-01-13 12:03:41

The proposal being considered and costed by other political parties of stopping road building eg Eastern Crossing, Central Crossing and sustainable? Corridors and using the funds to make bus travel virtually free whilst radically improving bus travel and developing a joined up cycle/ walking / scooter / cargo bikes / disability buggy network not only eliminates congestion but works out to be a lower cost option. Add park and ride and the shift away from car use will be significant. See Dutch Cycling Embassy Facebook posts. However, none of our politicians seem to think sufficiently green or strategically enough to make any difference to the problems of poor air quality, poor public health and climate change.

Bruce Downey
2023-01-13 12:07:54

Same old, same old moaning minnie forum! decision been made get behind Harlow for chrissake!!

Nicholas Taylor
2023-01-13 12:34:57

Dan, I have looked on the councils website for a detailed design drawing without success. The sketch shown would appear that the passenger waiting spaces by each bus bay is open to the elements apart from the roof. Like most politicians, you are good at spending other peoples money, I think by now you must be beginning to realise that many residents do not support this scheme. Whilst I know that this money cannot be spent on council houses, I am afraid that those that do live in a council home which is poorly maintained, those who are sofa surfing and those in homes in multiple occupation will feel that the Council has got all its priorities wrong. At the heart of all this is the fact that the Council continues to fail to engage with residents. Of this scheme, there is nothing to suggest that it will increase bus use. A couple of trips on a bus last year convinced me that it is not a pleasant experience, pot holes, damaged mini roundabouts, damaged road humps all led to an uncomfortable noisy ride which I am unlikely to repeat any time soon.

rasp
2023-01-13 13:58:48

I take it you don't travel Harlow Bruce.

David Andrew
2023-01-13 14:05:02

To board a bus currently, passengers step off the curb and straight on to a bus doorway. With the changed format with buses entering, parking and exiting the opposite way through the station, this will cause passengers to have to walk around the front of the bus to access the door. Has there been any risk assessment for this?

Josh Sliva
2023-01-13 14:09:17

( WILL MOST LIKELY GET DELETED BUT I DON'T CARE ) ALL TALK NO ACTION I can 100% guarantee this won't happen.. Harlow Council always say stuff like this and it never happens..

Clarkson.
2023-02-14 20:15:48

Yay,lets spend billions on blakeys bloody buses and lycra clad fascists, sod the motorists!

Leave a Comment Below:

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *