XII I II III IIII V VI VII VIII IX X XI

Athletics: The Magnificent 64

Athletics / Tue 16th May 2017 at 03:05pm

Harlow RC 17

HARLOW Running Club had a fantastic turnout for the first race of four of the
Herts / Essex Mid Week Road Race League Division 2 with a total of 64 runners.
Harlow made a reasonable start to the series hosted by Bishop’s Stortford RC
over a hilly multi-terrain 10K course. The ladies team finished in 2nd place,
the men were 4th and overall Harlow were in 3rd place with 8 points. North Herts
Road Runners finished 1st with 12 points and the rest of the league is made up
with teams from Fairlands Valley Spartans from Stevenage, Hitchin RC and
Stevenage & North Herts AC.

First lady was Sharon Wright in 4th place out of 123 finishers in a superb
personal best time (PB) of 42min 57min. She was followed home by Carinne Jay 9th
and 1st Female Vet 45 in 44.32, Julia Gardiner 10th in 44.57, Paula Reynolds
11th in 44.57, Catherine Ridge in 46.03, Faith Jackson-Lee 21st in 47.03 (PB),
Saira Muschamp 23rd in 47.42 (PB) and Debbie Barry was 57th and 1st Female Vet
55 in 52.27. In the men’s race Rob Lowe finished in 23rd place out of 174
finishers in an excellent 37.32. He was followed by Ian Charters 35th in 38.44
(PB), Alex Smith 37th in 39.02, Daniel Jephcott 46th in 39.36 (PB) and Owen
Haigh 47th in 39.40 (PB). There were also PB runs from Andy Ramage 79th in
43.54, Graham Saville 81st in 44.04, Nick D’Alton 88th in 45.03, Darren
Rautenbach 107th in 46.42, Steve Warren 123rd in 48.48, Andrew Smith 153rd in
53.55 and Hossein Erfani 170th in 60.41. John Tennant was 96th and 2nd Vet 60 in
46.06, Roy Steven 106th and 3rd Vet 60 in 46.42 and Peter Mills 165 and 3rd Vet
70 in 56.50.

Other runners
Ladies

29 Vicky Steadman 48.36
43 Kerry Mavris 50.52
46 Zoe Delaney 51.06
59 Nicola Smith 52.39
60 Louise Kedge 52.40
61 Louise Cootes 52.49
62 Lucy Overy 52.50 Debut
64 Jane Evans 53.38
69 Holly Nairn 54.02
81 Paula Coleman 55.58
85 Karen Moir 56.33
94 Lorraine Knight 57.39
103 Carmen Byfield 58.54
106 Susan Maloney 59.28
117 Joy Hale 61.46
120 Alison Bull 64.37
121 Melody Nairn 64.42

Men
49 Andy Terrell 39.51
50 Danny McCree 39.51
53 Darren Tiley 40.18
57 Alan Broughton 40.53
69 Jason Haigh 42.50
80 Jon Steadman 44.00
84 Andrew Kitson 44.33 Debut
87 Sam Carter 44.56 Debut
101 John Bull 46.20
108 Andy Bradley 46.50
113 Martin Westerley 47.17 Debut
116 Jamie Jephcott 47.45
120 Peter Ayling 48.03
121 Paul Dixon 48.13
125 Michael Houlihan 48.57 Debut
126 Spencer Brooks 49.00
136 Andy Smith 50.27
140 Robin Lozeau 50.56
142 Justin Patten 51.17
146 Pasquale Pellecchia 51.51
159 David Page 55.07
167 Jeff Mace 58.33
169 Terry Pike 59.14
171 Ron Newton 62.04

Meanwhile at the Eastbourne Trackstar Marathon, a monotonous 105 laps of a
standard athletics track, Martyn Coulter finished in 17th place in a PB time of
3hrs 44min 51sec.

At the Dukeries 40 mile off road ultra in Sherwood Forest Sandi Rust finished in
a time of 6hrs 39min.

At the Great Baddow 10 mile race in Chelmsford John Tennant finished in 135th
place out of 641 finishers in 1hr 17min 32sec, and in their debuts at the
distance, Rachel Morris was 372nd in 1.31.09 and Jeff Mace 504th in 1.41.25..

At the Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park 10K Lorraine Knight finished in 313th place
out of 561 finishers in 58.35.

At the Mersea Island Spring Duathlon, a 5k run, 20k cycle and 3k run, Anna Robey
finished in 5th place out of 21 finishers in 1hr 28min 49sec and Debbie Barry
was 9th in 1.35.36

Several runners were in action at various 5K parkruns.

At Harlow parkrun Danny McCree was 1st finisher out of 184 finishers in 19.05,
Darren Tilley was 2nd in 19.55, Martin Westley 10th in 22.23, John Bull 16th in
22.47, Paul Schroder 25th in 23.22, Viola Tam 36th in 24.44, Gail Nicholls 40th
in 25.17 (PB), Jim Bates 46th in 25.56, Jeff Mace 66th 26.59 (PB), Caz Smith
74th in 28.01 (PB), Alan Wellbelove 80th in 28.25, Debbie Barry 81st in 28.29,
Louise Cootes 82nd in 28.29, Wendy Schroder 83rd in 28.30 and Alison Bull 102nd
in 31.11.

At Hatfield Forest parkrun Jason Haigh finished in 7th place out of 313
finishers in 20.07, Owen Haigh was 13th in 20.19, Alan Broughton 14th in 20.23,
Justin Patten 61st in 23.56, Terry Pike 164th in 28.41, Joy Hale 196th in 30.30,
Janice Page 216th in 30.30 and Martin Elven 259th in 34.26.

At the Gunpowder parkrun in Waltham Abbey Daniel Jephcott finished in 5th place
out of 190 finishers in 19.24, Jamie Jephcott was 19th in 21.15, Andy Ramage
21st in 21.22 (PB), Holly Nairn 54th in 25.39, Darren Rautenbach 55th in 25.40
and Austin Nyamande 77th in 28.31.

At Ilford parkrun Graville Saville finished in 17th place out of 256 finishers
in 21.49 (PB), Spencer Brooks was 29th in 23.01 and Andrew Smith 56th inm 25.31.

At Hackney Marshes parkrun Amaniel Tesfay finished in 6th place out of 258
finishers in a fantastic PB time of 17.33.

At St Albans parkrun Brenda Clayton finished in 349th place out of 514 finishers
in 29.04.

At Enfield parkrun Andy Kinney finished in 144th place out of 217 finishers in
29.14.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

No Comments for Athletics: The Magnificent 64:

Leave a Comment Below:

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *