XII I II III IIII V VI VII VIII IX X XI

Athletics: Harlow hampered by the hills of Hitchin

Athletics / Tue 20th Jun 2017 at 03:28pm

HRC PBover a very hilly 10K course at Hitchin. Once again
the ladies team out performed the men’s team by finishing 3rd out of 6 teams
with the men’s team in 5th place and overall HRC were 4th. After three races the
ladies team lie in 2nd place, the men’s team 5th and overall HRC are 4th. There
were a total of 383 finishers, men and ladies. Sharon Wright was first lady
finisher for Harlow in 95th place and 3rd Female Vet 35 in a superb 43min 39sec.

She was followed home by Carinne Jay 118th and 2nd Female Vet 45 in 45.42,
Julia Gardiner 145th in 47.10, Catherine Ridge 184th in 49.04 and Vicky Steadman
219th in 51.00. In men’s team Rob Lowe finished in 25th place in an excellent
38.11, followed by Ian Charters 51st in a personal best time for the distance
(PB) of 40.14, Andy Kitson 67th in 41.22, Darren Tiley 68th in 41.27 and Alan
Broughton 74th in 41.46.

Other finishers

Ladies
245 Kerry Mavris 52.32
248 Nicola Smith 52.51
280 Debbie Barry 54.48
310 Janice Page 56.59

Men
75 Andy Terrell 42.06
88 Ben Usher 43.10
119 Sam Carter 45.50
129 Jamie Jephcott 46.36
136 Graham Saville 46.48
139 John Tennant 46.56
150 John Bull 47.23
157 Martin Westley 47.50
160 Michael Houlihan 47.53 (Debut)
180 Justin Patten 48.39
182 Roy Steven 48.43
186 Steve Warren 49.09
194 Spencer Brooks 49.44
201 Paul Dixon 50.00
215 Andy Bradley 50.38
239 Andy Smith 52.04
277 Jim Bates 54.38 (3rd Vet 70)
278 Paul Watts 54.44 (Debut)
279 Darren Rautenbach 54.44
332 Dave Page 58.56
335 Andrew Smith 59.25
358 Hossein Erfani 1.02.36 (PB)
376 Ron Newton 1.06.42

Meanwhile several members competed in triathlons over the weekend.

At the Fritton Lake Standard Tri at Great Yarmouth, a 1500m open water swim,
39km bike ride and a 10km run, Ben Usher finished in 53rd place out of 169
finishers in 2hrs 34min 12sec, a PB by over 8min, and Paul Schroder was 99th in
2.51.24, a PB by over 15min.

At the Dartford Bridge Standard Triathlon, competed over similar distances, Paul
Lee finished in 82nd place out of 148 finishers in 2.37.24.

At the Ongar Tri a Tri, a 300m pool swim, 20km bike ride and a 5km run, Paul
Dixon finished in 17th place out of 118 finishers in 1.17.16, Steve Warren was
31st in 1.22.23 and Wendy Schroder 53rd in 1.27.01.

At the Ironman 70.3 event, a 1.2 mile open water swim, 56 mile bike ride and a
13.1 mile run (70.3 mile total), Carmen Byfield finished in 1680th place out of
1691 finishers in 8hrs 26min 49sec.

Several other members competed in 5k parkruns.

HRC PBAt Harlow parkrun Darren McCree was first finisher out of 193 finishers in 19min
16sec. He was followed by Andy Kitson 2nd in 19.17, Andy Terrell 7th in 20.31,
Martin Westley 15th in 22.13, Mark Moulds 19th in 22.38 (PB), Spencer Brooks
26th in 23.12, Catherine Ridge 27th in 23.27, Paul Dixon 30th in 23.38, Graham
Saville 31st 23.54, Peter Ayling 34th in 24.48, Alan Cootes 45th in 25.35,
Andrew Smith 49th in 26.16, Martin Elven 67th in 27.30, Jeff Mace 78th in 28.41,
Lorraine Knight 79th in 28.46, Pushpa Mistry 110th in 31.40, Melanie Harris
121st in 32.34 and Alan Wellbelove 125th in 33.01.

At Hackney Marshes parkrun Craig Segal finished in 4th place out of 227
finishers in 18.06 (PB), Alex Smith was 11th in 18.38 (PB), Martyn Coulter 25th
in 19.52, Sharon Wright 31st and 3rd Female in 19.57 and Louise Cootes 137th in
26.24.

At Cambridge parkrun Rich Hynes finished in 6th place out of 578 finishers in
18.24 and Anna Robey was 555th in 41.58.

At Windermere parkrun in Cumbria Daniel Jephcott finished in 12th place out of
252 finishers in 19.20.

At the Gunpowder parkrun in Waltham Abbey Jamie Jephcott finished in 14th place
out of 156 finishers in 20.47 and Darren Rautenbach was 26th in 22.36 (PB).

At Gillingham parkrun Paul Schroder finished in 46th place out of 379 finishers
in 22.58.

At Hatfield Forest parkrun Justin Patten finished in 34th place out of 300
finishers in 23.13.

At Rotherhithe parkrun Andy Kinney finished in 213th place out of 291 finishers
in 29.21.

At Chelmsford parkrun Brenda Clayton finished in 463rd place out of 692
finishers in 30.20.

At Hereford 5k Paul Watts finished in 90th place out 94 finishers in a PB time
of 25.53.

At the Richmond 10K Sam Carter finished in 254th place out of 557 finishers in
45.23.

At the Hatfield Forest 10K Brenda Clayton finished in 395th place out of 520
finishers in 1.15.27.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

No Comments for Athletics: Harlow hampered by the hills of Hitchin:

Leave a Comment Below:

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *