XII I II III IIII V VI VII VIII IX X XI

Athletics: Busy week for the Harlow Running Club

Athletics / Tue 3rd Oct 2017 at 12:52pm

Tennant

ADVENTUROUS Harlow Running Club member Andy Kinney completed the Chisinau Half
Marathon in Moldova, after recent runs in Chile and Kazakhstan, finishing in
445th place out of 541 finishers in 2hrs 17min 35sec.

Meanwhile at the Lee Valley Velopark Half Marathon Sean Flynn finished in 46th
place out of 117 finishers and 2nd Vet 55 in 1.48.55.

At the same venue in the 10K race Craig Hooke finished in 16th place out of 169
finishers in 42.56.

At the Bure Valley 10 mile race in Norfolk Debbie Smith finished in 189th place
out of 292 finishers in 1.31.15.

At the Middlesex 10K at Victoria Park Craig Segal finished in 88th place out of
296 finishers in an excellent PB time of 37.56. He was followed home by Danny
McCree 128th in 39.40, Adrian Fell 155th in 41.33, Martyn Coulter 156th in
41.42, Sharon Wright 170th and 2nd Female Vet 35 in 42.54 and Faith Jackson-Lee
205th and 3rd Female Vet 40 in 45.41.

At Southend 10K John Tennant finished in 234th place out of 1246 finishers in
46.46.

At the Abbots Langley Tough 10K Holly Nairn finished in 136th place out of 287
finishers in 54.58.

At Harlow parkrun 5K Andy Terrell finished in 3rd place out of 171 finishers in
20.47. He was followed by Martin Westley 6th in 21.39, John Bull 14th in 22.54,
Terry Ridge 16th in 23.04, Graham Saville 22nd in 23.44, Spencer Brooks 24th in
23.53, David Morley 31st in 24.19 (PB), Andy Smith 37th in 24.53, Andrew Kitson
39th in 24.53, Kerry Mavris 41st in 25.09, Nicola Smith 48th in 25.40, Debbie
Barry 54th in 26.09, Holly Nairn 59th in 26.37, Robin Lozeau 63rd 27.04, Paul
Schroder 68th in 27.18, Wendy Schroder 69th in 27.21, Jane Evans 75th in 28.29,
Hossein Erfani 85th in 29.11, Lee Walker 105th in 30.45, Alison Bull 114th in
31.44, Catherine Ridge 129th in 33.05, Alan Wellbelove 139th in 34.18 and Julie
Bradley 140th in 34.29.

At Bishop’s Stortford parkrun Owen Haigh finished in 24th place out of 333
finishers in 21.12 and Justin Patten was 83rd in 24.05.

At Falkirk parkrun Jim Bates finished in 85th place out of 218 finishers in
26.06.

At Hackney Marshes parkrun Darren Rautenbach finished in 172nd place out of 270
finishers in 27.04.

At the Gunpowder parkrun in Waltham Abbey Louise Cootes finished in 60th place
out of 139 finishers in 27.45 and Martyn Coulter was 61st in 27.46.

At Ware parkrun Austin Nyamande finished in 45th place out of 73 finishers in
29.37.

At the Hatfield Midweek 5K Series Race 3 of 3 John Tennant finished in 103rd
place out of 249 finishers in 21.52.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

No Comments for Athletics: Busy week for the Harlow Running Club:

Leave a Comment Below:

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *