XII I II III IIII V VI VII VIII IX X XI

Athletics: Harlow benefit from Benfleet

Athletics / Tue 23rd Jan 2018 at 09:33am

Benfleet

HARLOW Running Club members training for a spring marathon competed at two 15
mile races on a cold, wet and windy Sunday morning and with the driving snow
making it very slippery underfoot. Despite this there were several personal best
times for the distance (PB).

At the Benfleet 15, a muli-terrain race that was very hily and muddy in places,
Rich Hynes finished in 15th place out of 649 finishers in a fantastic 1hr 41min
46sec (PB). He was followed home by Martyn Coulter 90th in 1.55.07 (PB), Nick
Ryley-Warren 199th in 2.08.06, Terry Ridge 200th in 2.08.09, Carinne Jay 228th
in 2.11.45, Darren Tiley 247th in 2.13.38, Julia Gardiner 248th in 2.13.53 (PB),
Pasquale Pellecchia 306th in 2.19.51, Sam Carter 309th in 2.20.10, Paul Schroder
310th in 2.20.11, Kerry Mavris 406th in 2.31.57 (PB), Janice Page 463rd in
2.38.59, Debbie Barry 483rd in 2.42.17 and Wendy Schroder 544th in 2.54.32.

At the Folksworth 15 in Cambridgeshire, a two lap course that included three
tough hills on each lap, Alex Smith finished in 42nd place out of 433 finishers
in an excellent 1.42.54, Colin Moody was 168th and 3rd Vet 65 in 2.03.21 and
Debbie Smith 325th in 2.28.38, a PB by almost 10 mins.

Meanwhile at the Fred Hughs 10 Mile race at St. Albans Nick D’Alton finished in
259th place out of 754 finishers in 1.17.36.

At Finsbury Park 10K Rob Lowe was victorious in 1st place out of 362 finishers
in a superb 36.44 and Louise Kedge was 134th in 51.29 (PB).

At Essendon 10K near Hertford Dave Goosetree finished in 60th place out of 146
finishers in 56.44.

On a wet Saturday morning several runners were in action at various parkruns.
At Harlow parkrun Ryan Smith finished in 5th place out of 133 finishers in
20.58. He was followed by Martin Westley 6th in 21.01, Andy Terrell 11th in
22.34, Paul Schroder 17th in 23.49, John Bull 20th in 23.57, Catherine Ridge
21st in 24.04, Andy Smith 26th in 24.42, Terry Ridge 27th in 24.49, Spencer
Brooks 30th in 24.52, Graham Saville 33rd in 24.57, Jim Bates 40th in 26.04,
Laura Prime 46th in 26.46, Alan Cootes 47th in 26.59, Martin Elven 51st in
27.44, Robin Lozeau 54th in 28.02, Austin Nyamande 73rd in 30.54, Louise Cootes
76th in 31.17, Martyn Coulter 77th in 31.18, Liz Roberts 92nd in 33.48, Louise
Peacock 94th in 33.49 and Sara Coombe 129th in 51.26.

At Bishop’s Stortford parkrun Justin Patten finished in 76th place out of 232
finishers in 26.37 and David Page was 89th in 27.17.

At Ware parkrun Martin McColgan finished in 24th place out of 96 finishers in
26.27.

At Tonbridge parkrun Alan Wellbelove finished in 296th place out of 443
finishers in 30.55.

At Becton parkrun Andy Kinney finished in 44th place out of 64 finishers in
32.40.

At Truro parkrun Peter Mills finished in 86th place out of 131 finishers in
34.43.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

No Comments for Athletics: Harlow benefit from Benfleet:

Leave a Comment Below:

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *