XII I II III IIII V VI VII VIII IX X XI

Athletics: Harlow Running Club enjoy the mud out at Newport

Athletics / Tue 30th Jan 2018 at 11:13am

Running Newport 2

Running Newport

HARLOW Running Club competed in the third race of four of the East Herts and
West Essex Cross Country League over a muddy 4.5 mile course hosted by Saffron
Walden Striders at Newport. The ladies and men’s team both finished 3rd out of 5
teams and combined were also 3rd. Sharon Wright was the star on the day, being
victorious in 1st place in the ladies race with a superb time of 30min 52min.
She was followed by Paula Reynolds 13th in 34.08, Carinne Jay 15th in 35.06,
Sandi Rust 23rd in 37.51, Debbie Barry 35th in 40.55, Louise Kedge 37th in
41.20, Laura Prime 38th in 41.44, Louise Cootes 39th in 41.55, Karen Moir 42nd
in 43.12, Janice Page 44th in 44.15, Wendy Schroder 53rd in 46.10, Liz Roberts
56th in 47.03, Jane Evans 57th in 47.12, Brenda Clayton 61st in 48.10 and Louise
Peacock 71st in 51.28. In the men’s race Rob Lowe finished in 10th place in an
excellent 28.01. He was followed home by Alex Smith 14th in 28.23, Alan
Broughton 23rd in 29.03, Ryan Smith 36th in 30.27, Ben Usher 40th in 31.35, Andy
Terrell 41st in 31.38, Darren Tiley 42nd in 41.39, Martyn Coulter 44th in 41.51,
Martin Westley 49th in 32.19, Rich Hynes 51st in 32.50, Jon Steadman 60th in
33.50, John Bull 69th in 35.01, John Tennant 71st in 35.05, Jack Daly 79th in
35.50, Paul Schroder 81st in 36.04, Steve Warren 82nd in 36.23, Graham Saville
84th in 36.39, Pasquale Pellecchia 85th in 36.47, Sean Flynn 88th in 36.54, Roy
Steven 98th in 37.03, Andy Bradley 99th in 38.30, Alan Cootes 103rd in 39.13,
Martin McColgan 106th in 39.52, Justin Patten 107th in 40.09, David Page 110th
in 41.48, Robin Lozeau 112th in 42.19, Matt Jones 116th in 43.38, Martin Elven
119th in 43.57, Ron Newton 123rd in 46.52, Peter Mills 127th in 49.17 and Alan
Wellbelove 129th in 50.21.

Meanwhile at the Freethorpe 10 mile race in Norwich Debbie Smith finished in
456th place out of 676 finishers in 1.32.35 and Andy Kinney was 638th in
1.54.32.

At Harlow parkrun Martin Westley finished in 3rd place out of 179 finishers in
20.39. He was followed home by Ryan Smith 8th in 21.45, Martyn Coulter 9th in
22.05, John Bull 15th in 23.16, Catherine Ridge 19th in 23.48, Graham Saville
29th in 24.40, Spencer Brooks 41st in 25.48, Kerry Mavris 48th in 26.37, Alan
Cootes 49th in 26.39, Debbie Barry 50th in 26.51, Terry Ridge 51st in 27.01,
Robin Lozeau 62nd in 27.59, Paul Schroder 66th in 28.05, Andy Kitson 81st in
29.48, Jane Evans 82nd in 29.53, Liz Roberts 89th in 30.22, Pushpa Mistry 98th
in 31.20, Austin Nyamande 99th in 31.24, Alan Wellbelove 107th in 32.02, Hossein
Erfani 110th in 32.32, Louise Cootes 135th in 35.10 and Sara Coombes 173rd in
48.19.

At Bishop’s Stortford parkrun Rich Hynes finished in 2nd place out of 252
finishers in 18.51 and Brenda Clayton was 155th in 30.41.

At Mersea Island parkrun Paula Renolds finished in 15th place out of 110
finishers in 22.54.

At Norwich parkrun Will Wall finished in 69th place out of 390 finishers in
23.10.

At Ware parkrun Paul Dixon finished in 17th place out of 64 finishers in 26.37.

At Chelmsford parkrun David Page finished in 283rd place out of 697 finishers in
26.49 and Janice Page was 330th in 27.42.

At Gunpowder parkrun in Waltham Abbey Dean Bull finished in 72nd place out of
202 finishers and Lindsey Pearson was 142nd in 32.46, both in their debut for
the club.

At Wycombe parkrun Andy Kinney finished in 331st place out of 457 finishers in
32.07.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

No Comments for Athletics: Harlow Running Club enjoy the mud out at Newport:

Leave a Comment Below:

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *