XII I II III IIII V VI VII VIII IX X XI

Athletics: Great performances at Great Bentley

Athletics / Tue 6th Feb 2018 pm28 12:06pm

Run

HARLOW Running Club members produced some excellent performances at the Great
Bentley Half Marathon, near Colchester, with several personal best times for the
distance (PB) and one club record. Sharon Wright finished in 100th place out of
647 finishers and 3rd Female Vet 35 in an excellent 1hr 29min 17sec, a PB and a
new club Female Vet 35 record. Rich Hynes was first finisher for Harlow in 30th
place in a fantastic 1.20.37 (PB), Martyn Coulter was 108th in 1.29.45 (PB),
Martin Westley 132nd in 1.32.03 (PB), Adrian Fell 157th in 1.35.54, Sam Carter
169th in 1.36.51 (PB), Julia Gardiner 200th in 1.39.25, Terry Ridge 211th in
1.40.57, Nick Ryley-Warren 215th in 1.40.55, Colin Moody 236th and 1st Vet 65 in
1.42.52, Graham Saville 285th and 3rd Vet 60 in 1.47.17, Kerry Mavris 290th in
1.47.40 (PB), Spencer Brooks 302nd in 1.48.36 (PB), Debbie Barry 403rd in
1.56.46, Louise Cootes 427th in 1.58.53 and Martin Elven 431st in 1.58.57 (PB).

Meanwhile at the Watford Half Marathon Alex Smith finished in 70th place out of
1877 finishers in a superb PB time of 1.22.54. He was followed by Andy Terrell
252nd in 1.30.40, Robert Earthy 460th in 1.37.28, John Tennant 740th in 1.45.26,
Laura Prime 1049th in 1.53.07 (PB), Dave Goosetree 1325th in 1.59.52 and David
Page 1565th in 2.09.55.

At the Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park Winter 10K Jim Martin finished in 35th place
out of 330 finishers in 40.41 (PB) and Jim Bates was 141st and 1st Vet 70 in
50.01.

At the RunThrough Olympic Park 10k Steve Warren finished in 85th place out of
556 finishers in a PB time of 45.18.

At the Cancer Research UK London Winter Run 10K Rob Scott finished in 1595th
place out of 16,448 finishers in 47.33, Mark Ramsey was 3284th in 52.04, Michael
Gornall 11,807th in 1.06.58, Louise Shury 11,972nd in 1.07.18 and Jackie Dykes
13,232nd in 1.10.28.

Several runners were in action on Saturday morning at several parkrun events.
At Harlow parkrun Amaniel Tesfay was victorious in 1st place out of 161
finishers in 19.12. He was followed home by Danny McCree 6th in 20.54, Andy
Terrell 7th in 21.14, Michael Robey 25th in 23.45, Catherine Ridge 28th in
23.52, Paul Dixon 40th in 24.59, Andy Bradley 45th in 25.36, Peter Ayling 47th
in 25.51, Kerry Mavris 51st in 26.02, Laura Prime 52nd in 26.07 (PB), Andrew
Smith 60th in 27.16, Wendy Schroder 63rd in 27.35, Alan Cootes 65th in 27.53,
Spencer Brooks 79th in 29.02, Robin Lozeau 80th in 29.03, Alan Wellbelove 96th
in 30.17, Hossein Erfani 111th in 32.11, Martin Westley 114th in 32.14, Liz
Roberts 115th in 32.15, Pushpa Mistry 118th in 32.52 and Louise Peacock 124th in
33.52.

At Hackney Marshes parkrun Rob Lowe finished in 3rd place out of 282 finishers
in a PB time of 16.44.

At the Gunpowder parkrun at Waltham Abbey Daniel Jephcott finished in 3rd place
out of 203 finishers in 19.07, Paul Schroder was 30th in 22.41 and Darren
Rautenbach 49th in 25.06.

At Alexandra Palace parkrun Will Wall finished in 71st place out of 283
finishers in 23.42.

At Ware parkrun Sean Flynn finished in 8th place out of 44 finishers in 23.51.

At Bishop’s Stortford parkrun Jason Haigh finished in 82nd place out of 271
finishers in 24.57, Justin Patten was 84th in 25.00, David Page 107th in 26.28,
Janice Page 112th in 26.49, Brenda Clayton 162nd in 29.18 and Peter Mills 172nd
in 29.38.

At Chelmsford parkrun Louise Cootes finished in 348th place out of 647 finishers
in 28.05 and Martyn Coulter was 349th in 28.06.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

No Comments for Athletics: Great performances at Great Bentley:

Leave a Comment Below:

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *