XII I II III IIII V VI VII VIII IX X XI

Athletics: Harlow runners keen on the heat in Milton Keynes

Athletics / Tue 8th May 2018 at 08:50am

Louise and Martyn

HARLOW Running Club members were in action at the Milton Keynes Marathon Weekend. On Sunday Dave Goosetree ran the Milton Keynes 5K Rocket finishing in 544th place out of 1911 finishers in 25.20. On Monday he completed the Keynes Marathon in 1201st place out of 2028 finishers in 4.57.55. Also running were Martyn Coulter 343rd in 3.57.23 and Kerry Mavris 493rd in 4.09.03.

In the Milton Keynes Marathon Relay Paul Schroder, Andy Ramage and Brendon McClean teamed up to finish in 7th place out of 126 teams in 3.25.55.
In the Milton Keynes Half Marathon Laura Prime finished in 666th place out of 3210 finishers in 1.59.33, Louise Cootes was 966th in 2.05.44 and Jane Evans 1400th in 2.14.46.

Meanwhile at the Witham 10 Mile race Craig Segal finished in 11th place out of 295 finishers in 1.03.39, Sandi Rust was 90th in 1.23.22, Sean Flynn 91st in 1.23.30, Debbie Barry 151st in 1.32.56 and Wendy Schroder 177th in 1.37.24.

At the Brecon Beacons trail Marathon Michael Houlihan finished in 24th place out of 132 finishers in 5.48.12.

At the midweek Lee Valley Aquathlon Series, over two distances, in the men’s 500m swim 5.5k run event Andy Kitson finished in 4th place out of 24 finishers in 33min 30sec, Ben Usher was 7th in 36.27, Ryan Smith 9th in 37.12 and Paul Schroder 10th in 37.34 (PB). In the women’s race Holly Nairn finished in 2nd place out of 8 finishers in 38.32 (PB), Julia Gardiner was 3rd in 40.00 and Louise Kedge 4th in 41.16. In the men’s 250m swim 3k run Darren Rautenbach finished in 2nd place out of 17 finishers in 20.42 and Alan Cootes was 7th in 24.17, In the women’s race Gail Nicholls finished in 3rd place out of 9 finishers in 22.04 and Janice Page was 5th in 23.59 (PB).

At the Essex Super Series Duathlon at Redbridge, (4km Run, 18km Bike ride, 2km run), Paul Lawes finished in 52nd place out of 61 finishers in 1.16.45 and Michael Gornall was 58th in 1.31.22.

At the Saffron Walden Triathlon (400m swim, 23km bike ride, 5km run) Andy Kitson finished in 18th place out of 192 finishers in 1.13.51. He was followed by Jon Steadman 64th in 1.24.10, Anna Robey 67th in 1.24.19, Paul Schroder 74th in 1.25.40, Jim Martin 77th in 1.25.53, Holly Nairn 80th in 1.26.22, Gail Nichols 115th in 1.32.32, Dionne Jones 119th and 1st Female Vet 45 in 1.32.49, Kerry Mavris 121st and 2nd Female Vet 55 in 1.33.02, Alan Cootes 122nd in 1.33.10, Janice Page 137th and 3rd Female Vet 55 in 1.37.30, Steve Warren 138th in 1.37.34, Dave Page 150th in 1.39.07, Wendy Schroder 181st in 1.49.40 and Jane Evans 184th in 1.54.49.

At Harlow parkrun Rob Lowe was 1st finisher out of 218 finishers in 18.48. He was followed home by Martin Westley 3rd in 19.49, Alan Broughton 4th in 20.01, Michael Woodruff 8th in 20.47, Andy Terrell 9th in 20.52, Andy Bradley 12th in 21.53, Allison Beeton 15th in 22.34, Catherine Ridge 18th in 23.02, Paul Dixon 21st in 23.19, Graham Saville 24th in 23.33, Steve Cowlin 28th in 24.07, Bobby Draper 34th in 24.18, Paul Schroder 35th in 24.19, Andy Smith 36th in 24.20, Terry Ridge 37th in 24.23, Michael Robey 39th in 24.34, Lisa Gibson 42nd in 25.49, Laura Prime 48th in 26.10, Robin Lozeau 50th in 26.21, Debbie Barry 58th in 26.54, Louise Cootes 59th in 27.02, Martyn Coulter 60th in 27.03, Wendy Schroder 66th in 28.09, Hossein Erfani 84th in 29.17, Austin Nyamande 90th in 29.48, Tracie Cook 92nd in 29.55 (PB), Alan Wellbelove 112th in 31.40, Peter Mills 115th in 31.42, Pushpa Mistry 118th in 31.42, Liz Roberts 134th in 33.51, Spencer Brooks 166th in 28.28 and Joanne Mills 185th in 43.50.

At Hackney Marshes parkrun Jim Martin finished in 25th place out of 340 finishers in a PB time of 19.08.

At the Gunpowder parkrun at Waltham Abbey John Bull finished in 14th place out of 231 finishers in 21.20 and Alison Bull was 111th in 29.19.

At Brighton parkrun Darren Rautenbach finished in 89th place out of 390 finishers in 23.15.

At Bishop’s Stortford parkrun Justin Patten finished in 68th place out of 349 finishers in 24.36, Liam Boylan was 94th in 26.00, Terry Pike 173rd in 28.38, Brenda Clayton 226th in 30.46 and Sara Coombe 343rd in 47.03.

At Ware parkrun Janice Page finished in 27th place out of 57 finishers in 27.56.

At Hertford parkrun Teresa Stickland finished in 234th place out of 359 finishers in 30.39.

At Great Yarmouth parkrun Terasa Holden finished in 338th place out of 440 finishers in 32.53.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

No Comments for Athletics: Harlow runners keen on the heat in Milton Keynes:

Leave a Comment Below:

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *