XII I II III IIII V VI VII VIII IX X XI

Athletics: Harlow Running Club pay their respects at Stebbing Remembrance Day 10

Athletics / Tue 13th Nov 2018 at 07:52am

HARLOW Running Club had a great turnout at the Stebbing Remembrance Day 10 Mile race near Dunmow with a total of 31 runners. First home was Rob Lowe in 4th place out of 523 finishers in an excellent 1hr 00min 11sec. He was followed by Martyn Westley 9th in 1.03.44, Martyn Coulter 33rd in 1.09.21, Sharon Wright 49th and 2nd Female Vet 35 in 1.12.05, John Bull 65th in 1.13.39, Sandra Rust 91st and 3rd Female Vet 45 in 1.17.18, Adrian Fell 96th in 1.17.52, Colin Moody 112th in 1.18.50, Graham Saville 136th in 1.20.31, Steve Warren 138th in 1.20.52, Martin Elven 143rd in 1.21.06 (PB), Alan Cootes 156th in 1.21.49, Kerry Mavris 165th in 1.22.23 (PB), Laura Prime 191st in 1.24.09, Jamie Jephcott 204th in 1.25.16, Vanessa Bull 235th in 1.27.22, David Page 237th in 1.27.51, Janice Page 241st in 1.27.59, Louise Cootes 283rd in 1.30.01, Jane Evans 284th in 1.30.23, Robin Lozeau 297th in 1.30.47, Dave Goosetree 308th in 1.31.26, Debbie Barry 324th in 1.32.27, Debbie Smith 329th in 1.33.27, Spencer Brooks 387th in 1.39.26, Karen Moir 388th in 1.39.52, Joy Hale 389th in 1.40.03, Louise Peacock 390th in 1.40.06, Emily Clibbens 391st in 1.40.10, Helen Barnes-Warren 449th in 1.45.54 and Andy Kinney 461st in 1.47.41.

Meanwhile at the Metropolitan League Cross Country race held on a 5 mile course at Welwyn Garden City Colin Baker finished in 295th place out of 530 finishers in 34.22 and Paul Schroder was 428th in 38.34.

At Harlow parkrun, on it’s 4th birthday, HRC had a magnificent total of 41 runners participating. Danny McCree finished in 5th place out of 240 finishers in 20.46. He was followed home by Lee Webber 6th in 20.48, Andy Terrell 7th in 20.50, Terry Ridge 10th in 22.02, Marc Witham 18th in 23.22, Richard Fryer 20th in 23.26, Steve Cowlin 26th in 23.58, Bobby Draper 27th in 24.01, Paul Dixon 31st in 24.21, Michelle Hyde 41st in 25.21, Holly Davis 42nd in 25.22, Hazel Kurz 51st in 26.05, Jim Bates 53rd in 26.14, Rangwedi Sello 57th in 26.51, Kerry Mavris 64th in 27.18, Sandra Webber 83rd in 28.27, Bill Brunton 87th in 29.07, Mark Ramsey 89th in 29.13, Hossein Erfani 94th in 29.29, Hannah Wenlock 100th in 29.52, Austin Nyamande 112th in 31.04, Paul Cadogan 114th in 31.26, Liz Roberts 115th in 31.30, Martin Westley 116th in 31.30, Brenda Clayton 120th in 31.49, Debbie Cooper 127th in 32.49, Kelly Grey 128th in 32.49, Graham Saville 147th in 33.55, John Bull 151st in 34.30, Karen Moir 153rd in 34.35, Lindsey Pearson 157th in 34.48, Jane Evans 159th in 34.50, Paul Schroder 160th in 34.50, Laura Prime 161st in 34.50, Martin Elven 173rd in 36.10, Terasa Holden 188th in 37.35, Spencer Brooks 197th in 38.07, Helen Brunton 199th in 38.37, Teresa Stickland 206th in 40.41, Wendy Schroder 219th in 44.49 and Sara Coombe 233rd in 50.48.

At Hackney Marshes parkrun Rob Lowe finished in 7th place out of 315 finishers in 17.26 and Andrew Smith was 86th in 22.19.

At Gothenburg parkrun in Sweden Jon Waight finished in 22nd place out of 74 finishers in 21.40.

At South Woodham Ferrers parkrun Mark Hayward finished in 8th place out of 125 finishers in 22.15.

At Birkenhead parkrun Jon Wickings finished in 87th place out of 469 finishers in 23.36 and Emma Stead was 341st in 31.32.

At Bishop’s Stortford parkrun Justin Patten finished in 77th place out of 315 finishers in 24.35, David Page was 91st in 25.07, Martin McColgan 124th in 26.37 and Janice Page 127th in 26.39.

At Chelmsford parkrun Martyn Coulter finished in 273rd place out of 617 finishers in 26.20 and Louise Cootes was 284th in 26.38.

At Finsbury parkrun Alan Wellbelove finished in 418th place out of 451 finishers in 35.40.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

No Comments for Athletics: Harlow Running Club pay their respects at Stebbing Remembrance Day 10:

Leave a Comment Below:

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *