XII I II III IIII V VI VII VIII IX X XI

Athletics: Strong turnout for Harlow at Chelmsford 10K

Athletics / Tue 20th Nov 2018 at 06:15pm

HARLOW Running Club had 20 runners competing at the Chelmsford 10K and came away with eight personal best times for the distance (PB).

First home was Craig Segal in 12th place out of 462 finishers in an excellent 35min 40sec (PB). He was followed by Martin Westley 28th in 37.34 (PB), Sharon Wright 80th and 1st Female Vet 35 in 41.41, Adrian Fell 94th in 43.03, Catherine Ridge 98th in 43.25 (PB), Paul Schroder 110th in 44.08 (PB), Andy Ramage 120th in 44.36, Carinne Jay 146th and 2nd Female Vet 50 in 46.14, Colin Moody 167th and 1st Vet 65 in 47.01, Martin Elven 179th in 47.53 (PB), Paul Dixon 191st in 48.36, Kerry Mavris 213th in 49.35 (PB), Vanessa Bull 252nd in 51.27 (PB), Janice Page 267th in 52.34, Wendy Schroder 277th in 53.06, Debbie Barry 284th in 53.21, Alan Wellbelove 297th in 54.27, Debbie Smith 305th in 54.52, Dean Bull 343rd in 57.23 (PB) and Lindsey Pearson 407th in 63.03.

Meanwhile at the Richmond 10K Rob Lowe was victorious in 1st place out of 474 finishers in a superb 36.28.

At the Victoria Park 10K Martyn Coulter finished in 18th place out of 429 finishers in a PB time of 39.49.

At the Fulham 10K Robin Lozeau finished in 1965th place out of 4161 finishers in 52.41.

At Hertfordshire Half Marathon at Knebworth Colin Baker finished in 53rd place out of 1447 finishers in 1.28.46, Pasquale Pellecchia was 519th and 2nd Vet 65 in 1.52.16, Helen Kurz 896th in 2.03.37 and Alan Chatterton 1025th in 2.08.49.

At the Dirt Half Marathon Challenge Trail race at Leighton Buzzard Laura Prime finished in 318th place out of 770 finishers in 1.56.09 and Nick Ryley-Warren was 413th in 2.02.58.

At Harlow parkrun Ryan Smith finished in 4th place out of 204 finishers in 20.30, Rangwedi Sello was 7th in 21.56 (PB),Martin Westley 10th in 22.12, Allison Beeton 12th in 22.30, Marc Witham 14th in 23.43, Paul Dixon 15th in 23.52, Steve Cowlin 18th in 24.05, Bobby Draper 19th in 24.16, Graham Saville 21st in 24.38, Alan Cootes 22nd in 24.46, Alejandro Prados 23rd in 24.48 (PB), Steve Warren 26th in 25.28, Catherine Ridge 27th in 25.37, Jim Bates 33rd in 25.47, Kelly Grey 34th in 25.50, Hazel Kurz 35th in 25.58, Kerry Mavris 36th in 26.04, Andrew Smith 42nd in 26.15, Spencer Brooks 53rd in 26.49, Louise Cootes 58th in 27.10, Terry Ridge 61st in 27.23, Sandra Webber 63rd in 27.30, Hannah Martin 69th in 28.02, Hossein Erfani 74th in 28.14, Jane Evans 91st in 29.08, Tracie Cook 94th in 29.22, Amber Dickinson 103rd in 30.12, Debbie Cooper 117th in 31.41, Alan Wellbelove 121st in 32.05, Darren Coates 132nd in 33.54, Teresa Warren 133rd in 33.59 (PB) and Sara Coombe 200th in 49.17.

At Hackney Marshes parkrun Rob Lowe finished in 2nd place out of 292 finishers in 16.59, Paul Schroder was 53rd in 21.09 (EQ PB) and Debbie Barry 160th in 25.56.

At the Gunpowder parkrun at Waltham Abbey Jon Waight finished in 7th place out of 206 finishers in 20.44 (PB), Ayshea Pite was 63rd in 25.58, Brenda Clayton 98th in 29.02 and Teresa Stickland 100th in 29.07.

At Bishop’s Stortford parkrun Liam Boylan finished in 36th place out of 311 finishers in 21.57 (PB), Jason Haigh was 103rd in 24.59 and Celia Haigh 219th in 30.58.

At Stevenage parkrun Holly Davis finished in 88th place out of 285 finishers in 25.30 and Paul Cadogan was 187th in 30.54.

At Great Dunmow parkrun Robin Lozeau finished in 34th place out of 77 finishers in 26.48.

At Ware parkrun Bill Brunton finished in 28th place out of 63 finishers in 30.00 and Helen Brunton was 49th in 39.37.

At Great Yarmouth parkrun Terasa Holden finished in 255th place out of 326 finishers in 34.00.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

No Comments for Athletics: Strong turnout for Harlow at Chelmsford 10K:

Leave a Comment Below:

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *