Athletics: Harlow runners produce great times near the Tyne on the Great North Run

HARLOW Running Club had four members present at the Great North Run, the biggest half marathon in the world with over 57,000 runners taking part, and once again won by Sir Mo Farah. Leigh Brown finished in 9608th place in 1hr 57min 40sec, Dave Goosetree was 15,328th in 2.08.07, Pushpa Mistry 19,984th in 2.16.27 and Lindsey Pearson 30,734th in 2.38.39 (see picture).

Meanwhile at the New Forest Marathon Gary Mead finished in 649th place out of 983 finishers in 4.46.01.
At the same venue in the half marathon Debbie Cooper finished in 1757th place out of 2047 finishers in 2.31.09 and Iwona Antolik was 1790th in 2.33.15.

The Phoenix Track Wars event at Walton-on-Thames is a race where you can run for up to 6 hours around an athletics track. Paul Watts ran 122 laps for a total of 30 miles in a time of 6.02.03 and was 7th out of 87 finishers.

At the Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park 10K Terri Wiley finished in 64th place out of 363 finishers in a PB time of 46.52, Laura Prime was 90th in 49.44 and Terasa Holden 330th in 72.00.

Terasa Holden, earlier in the week, also ran at the Police 10 Mile Championships in Wiltshire, finishing in 380th place out of 388 finishers in 2.01.32.

At the Nuclear Blackout at Brentwood, where you run as many 5km laps at night as you can in 2 hours over muddy terrain and obstacles, Vicky Steadman finished in 138th place out of 669 finishers and 1st Female Vet 45 in 2.15.19.

At the Clacton Standard Distance Triathlon (1.5k open water swim / 40k cycle / 10k run) Kerry Mavris finished in 161st place out of 197 finishers in 2.51.04, a PB by over 10min.

At the National Aquathlon Championships at Arundel in West Sussex (750M open water swim / 5K run) Gail Nicholls finished in 144th place out of 215 finishers and 3rd Female Vet 50 in 39.18(PB), Paul Schroder was 150th in 39.29(PB) and Wendy Schroder 201st in 47.00.

At the London Half Duathlon (5k run / 22k bike / 5k run) at Richmond Park in SW London Jacobus van der Poel finished in 319th place out of 2211 finishers in 1.55.14 and Yasmin Gregory was 1152nd in 2.47.01.

At the Dorney Lake Duathlon (10k run / 40k bike / 5k run) Jon Waight finished in 2nd place in 2.37.13.

Many runners were in action at various parkruns on Saturday morning.
At Harlow parkrun:
2 Ryan Smith 19.00
11 Lee Webber 20.29
19 Marc Witham 21.38 PB
23 Jamie Jephcott 22.11
27 Lex Ellington 22.46
28 Jason Fox 22.52
35 Paul Dixon 23.58
42 Daniel Worby 24.30
51 Oliver Skipper 25.00 PB
52 Robin Lozeau 25.05
56 Kerry Mavris 25.28
69 Bobby Draper 26.12
70 Louise Cootes 26.22
72 Steve Warren 26.30
80 Tracie Cook 26.56 PB
81 Chris McCarthy 27.34
90 Jacobus van der Poel 28.10
98 Debra Monk 28.49
103 Kelly Spires 29.08 PB
112 Hossein Erfani 30.15
115 Michael Robey 30.31
130 Davina Smith 31.07 PB
141 Terry Ridge 32.20
144 Jason Pite 32.27
186 Julie Bull 35.42
197 Sandra Webber 36.37
199 Dawn Elford 36.54
214 Melanie Harris 38.00
226 Wendy Schroder 40.06
238 Paulene Galoppi 43.21
256 Sara Coombe 54.19
257 Jeff Mace 54.20
261 Andy Kinney 59.38
261 finishers

At Roding Valley parkrun Martin Westley finished in 4th place out of 190 finishers in 17.28 and Liz Roberts was 97th in 28.43.

At the Gunpowder parkrun at Waltham Abbey Laurence Maddock finished in 2nd place out of 213 finishers in 18.30, Susan Maloney was 84th in 28.48, David Johnson 85th in 28.50, Spencer Brooks 98th in 29.45 and Sharon Brooks 198th in 41.52.

At Chelmsford parkrun Kirk Crudgington finished in 22nd place out of 842 finishers in 19.11.

At Newcastle parkrun Jason Haigh finished in 39th place out of 672 finishers in 20.23.

At Bishop’s Stortford parkrun Luke Healy finished in 50th place out of 425 finishers in 22.53, Kelly Burgess was 95th in 25.00, Alan Wellbelove 104th in 25.15, Bill Brunton 146th in 26.46, Celia Haigh 203rd in 28.31, Teresa Stickland 230th in 29.28, Julie Bradley 294th in 31.50 and Helen Brunton 379th in 36.56.

At Weedon Island Preserve parkrun in Florida Steve Cowlin finished in 7th place out of 37 finishers in 25.38 and Carol Cowlin was 19th in 32.46.

At Holkham parkrun in Norfolk Jim Bates finished in 41st place out of 133 finishers in 25.51.

At Sale parkrun Tony Harman finished in 83rd place out of 228 finishers in 26.28.

At Colchester Castle parkrun Janice Page finished in 141st place out of 359 finishers in 26.47 and David Page was 168th in 27.39.

At Upton House parkrun in Poole Hazel Kurz finished in 199th place out of 352 finishers in 29.30.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Popularity: 1% [?]

You must be logged in to post a comment Login