XII I II III IIII V VI VII VIII IX X XI

Athletics: Teamwork is key in another busy week for Harlow runners

Athletics / Tue 26th Nov 2019 am30 10:40am

HARLOW Running Club had 15 runners travelling to Spain to compete in Sunday morning’s Benidorm 10K. First home was Martin Westley in 19th place out of 836 finishers in an excellent 36min 37sec.

He was followed home by Laura Prime in 225th place in 49.53, Steve Warren 226th in 49.54, John Bull 257th in 51.10, Hannah Wenlock 392nd in 55.57, Janice Page 469th in 58.25, David Page 475th in 58.34, Debbie Smith 480th in 58.47, Liz Roberts 508th in 59.59, Karen Moir 594th in 1.03.25, Alison Bull 604th in 1.03.59, Louise Peacock 642nd in 1.06.27, Teresa Warren 650th in 1.06.35, Teresa Holden 744th in 1.14.19 and Lindsey Pearson 778th in 1.17.27.

Meanwhile at the Hertfordshire Half Marathon, starting and finishing at the iconic Knebworth House, Kevin Smith finished in 50th place out of 1539 finishers and 1st Vet 50 in a superb 1.28.37. Leanne Bennett was 151st in a PB time of 1.37.16, Lex Ellington 160th in 1.37.54(PB), Andy Smith 174th in 1.38.48(PB), James Dowsett 305th in 1.44.31, Mick Maddams 308th in 1.44.38(PB), Vicky Steadman 364th in 1.46.33, Gary Mead 492nd in 1.51.10(PB), Debbie Cooper 1219th in 2.17.37 and Michelle Hills-Garner 1519th in 2.52.16 in her debut at the distance.

At the Hatfield 5 Mile race Lee Webber finished in 81st place out of 641 finishers in a PB time of 32,23, Terri Wiley was 158th in 36.35(PB), Tracie Cook 244th in 39.51(PB), Daniel Finch 285th in 41.58, Jane Evans 310th in 43.03(PB), Sandra Webber 331st in 44.01, Debra Monk 349th in 44.34(PB), Sandra Westgate 356th in 44.53, Austin Nyamande 449th in 48.33, Ronald Peacock 461st in 49.10, Heidi Fox 547th in 54.26, Spencer Brooks 629th in 1.03.04 and Robin Lozeau 630th in 1.03.06.

At the Bass Bell 10 Mile race at Bassingbourn near Royston David Johnson finished in 147th place out of 377 finishers in 1.26.32 and Susan Maloney was 281st in 1.41.47.

At the Silverstone 10K, run around the famoust F1 circuit, Hazel Kurz finished in 910th place out of 1872 finishers in 1.03.48.

At the Clown Challenge Marathon at Samphire Hoe in Dover Paul Watts finished in 27th place out of 63 finishers in 5.23.36.

At the Windrush Falling Leaves Duathlon (2 mile run, 10 mile bike, 1 mile run) at the Olympic Velodrome Jon Waight finished in 20th place out of 67 finishers in a PB time of 50.28.

Several runners completed parkruns on Saturday morning including 51 at Harlow parkrun.
Harlow parkrun
3 Andrew TERRELL 20:39
4 Colin BAKER 20:44
15 Jamie JEPHCOTT 22:45
16 Kevin SMITH 22:57
18 Terri WILEY 23:10
21 Darren COATES 23:15
24 James DOWSETT 23:42
28 Bobby DRAPER 23:48
31 Steve COWLIN 24:04
32 Jon WAIGHT 24:11
34 Richard FRYER 24:14
40 Michael ROBEY 24:40
42 Paul DIXON 24:45
47 Robin LOZEAU 25:13
51 Vincent MARTIN 25:53
52 Alan COOTES 26:01
53 Jacobus VAN DER POEL 26:09
54 Jim BATES 26:09
55 Kelly GREY 26:13
60 Kerry MAVRIS 26:32
61 Daniel FINCH 26:34 PB
67 Nick GOFF 26:50
74 Debra MONK 27:51 PB
79 John EDWARDS 28:17
80 Hazel KURZ 28:18
84 Jane EVANS 28:53
87 Teresa STICKLAND 29:06
99 Kelly SPIRES 29:57
103 Jason PITE 30:40
122 Peter CLEVERDON 32:14 PB
123 Julie BRADLEY 32:19
128 Carol COWLIN 32:35 PB
131 Sarah WALKER 33:02 PB
132 Dawn ELFORD 33:03
133 Helen BARNES-MARTIN 33:06
136 Lee WALKER 33:18
151 Catherine RIDGE 36:42
157 Julie BULL 37:33
158 Yasmin GREGORY 37:51 PB
159 Amanda MARTIN-HOSE 37:57
161 Helen BARRELL 38:18
162 Gail NICHOLLS 38:24
165 Paulene GALOPPI 39:23
167 Andrew KITSON 41:10
168 Karen KITSON 41:18
171 Sue SHILLING 44:41 PB
174 Sharon BROOKS 47:27
175 Spencer BROOKS 47:27
178 Pauline WEIRICH 50:00
180 Terry RIDGE 54:11
183 Tony HARMAN 58:16
185 finishers

Chelmsford parkrun
8 Kirk CRUDGINGTON 19:33
309 Antonella CRUDGINGTON 28:54
599 finishers

Hackney Marshes parkrun
99 Graham SAVILLE 22:12
185 Louise COOTES 25:10
383 finishers

Westmill parkrun, Ware
18 Sean FLYNN 25:35
70 finishers

Great Dunmow parkrun
16 Richard HYNES 26:44
52 finishers

Minehead parkrun
31 Paula MILES 27:02 PB
85 finishers

Banstead Woods parkrun
89 Alan WELLBELOVE 27:14
205 finishers

Sutton Park parkrun, Surrey
83 David JOHNSON 27:26
212 finishers

Castle Park parkrun, Bishop’s Stortford
198 Justin PATTEN 29:45
284 finishers

Tetbury Goods Shed parkrun, Gloucestershire
69 Brenda CLAYTON 31:10
92 finishers

Penrose parkrun, Cornwall
96 Joanne MILLS 31:29
102 Peter MILLS 32:07
171 finishers

Manor Field parkrun, Cambridgeshire
45 Andy KINNEY 36:04
58 finishers

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

No Comments for Athletics: Teamwork is key in another busy week for Harlow runners:

Leave a Comment Below:

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *