Athletics: Big weekend for Harlow runners

THIS weekend it was a big weekend for Harlow Running Club (HRC) in many ways as the club took to the roads and parks across Essex, Hertfordshire and Central London.

As usual at Harlow Parkrun, HRC had a big attendance of 43 runners taking part. Kevin Peacock achieved a new PB in a time of 28.23

Times from other members-

Harlow parkrun

8 Alan Broughton 21.26
22 Kevin Smith 23.41
23 Lee Webber 23.50
25 Lex Ellington 23.57
26 Marc Witham 23.58
32 Paul Dixon 24.25
33 Gary Mead 24.25
48 Lee Walker 23.57
49 Francesca Tye 25.40
62 Steve Warren 26.41
63 Dominic Emery 26.43
66 Graham Saville 26.52
69 Tony Harman 27.08
74 Kelly Grey 27.27
75 Alan Cootes 27.42
76 Louise Cootes 27.54
80 Kevin Peacock 28.23 (PB)
85 Michael Robey 28.41
95 Daniel Finch 29.17
102 Nick Goff 29.46
104 Andrew Kitson 29.47
108 Bobby Draper 29.57
112 Kelly Spires 30.31
113 Debbie Cooper 30.32
114 Ronald Peacock 30.45
126 Alison Bull 31.28
133 Davina Smith 32.27
136 Liz Roberts 32.56
138 Martin Westley 33.12
140 Ros Goff 33.28
142 Peter Cleverdon 33.36
143 Jason Pite 33.42
148 Helen Barnes-Martin 34.28
150 Amanda Martin-Hose 34.35
158 Sarah Walker 34.55
159 Paul Horscroft 34.59
162 Miguel Luque 36.00
166 Julie Bull 36.23
174 David Nicholas 36.28
189 Stephanie Tarrant 46.32
190 Karen Kitson 46.40
191 Sue Shilling 46.43
198 Sara Coombe 53.31

200 finishers

Meanwhile across the county in Rochford, Martin Wesley and Kerry Mavris were smashing their PB times at the Essex 20 plus congratulations to Colin Moody and Sandy Rust for picking up Essex 20 category medals.

Essex 20 (miles) – Rochford
44 Martin Westley 2.02.41 (PB by 7.56)
98 Josh Shelton 2.16.07 (Debut)
184 Martyn Coulter 2.38.24
205 Colin Moody 2.42.58 (MV65 Essex Gold Medal)
210 Kerry Mavris 2.44.46 (PB by 10.41)
225 Sandi Rust 2.49.32 (FV50 Essex Bronze Medal)

347 finishers

Back in Hertfordshire in Bishops Stortford, HRC took part in the final club cross country of the season in the Sunday Cross Country League. Harlow’s team was seriously depleted due to like local events but they still managed to get 25 members to take part.

Ladies:

7 Fieke Blackwell: 39.53
22 Sandra Webber: 46.34
25 Janice Page 47.52
31 Jane Evans 49.48
33 Karen Moir 50.41
36 Joy Hale 52.19
37 Alison Bull 52.46
38 Debbie Cooper 52.58
39 Kelly Spires 52.59

Men

5 Daniel Jephcott 30.01
7 Pas Blackwell 31.30
9 Ryan Smith 32 54
10 Rob Lowe 33.00
11 Kirk Crudgington 33.16
13 John Gifford 33.35
16 Michael Woodruff 33.37
17 Ben Usher 33.48
35 Miguel Luque 39.26
37 Matt Spires 39.48
39 Piotr Prejna 39.59
40 John Bull 40.04
42 Gary Mead 41 33
45 Graham Saville 43.01
48 Alan Cootes 43.16
50 Jon Steadman 44.09

And finally…

Harlow Runninng Club took to the streets of London in the third runnng of the Big Half Half Marathon starting on Tower Bridge and finishing at the iconic Cutty Sark in Greenwich as they finished they were met by their fellow HRC members handing out their finishers medals.

A proud day with so many great times..

Vitality Big Half Marathon

304 Rich Hynes 1.17.54 (PB by 1.12)
760 Andy Kitson 1.24.37 (PB by 0.13)
841 Laurence Maddock 1.25.36 (Debut)
1822 Andy Smith 1.34.12 (PB by 4.36)
2093 Leanne Bennett 1.35.52 (PB by 1.24)
2497 Simon Couper 1.38.14 (Debut)
2543 Lex Ellington 1.38.30
2588 Jon Waight 1.38.42 (Debut)
5156 Rob Scott 1.50.05
6050 Dominic Emery 1.53.32 (Debut)
6101 Nick Goff 1.53.43

6605 Oliver Skipper 1.55.29 (PB by 20.44)
7223 Mark Moulds 1.57.34
7895 Lisa Gibson 1.59.58
8762 Debbie Smith 2.03.37
9183 Ayesha Pite 2.05.26
10811 Teresa Stickland 2.13.21
12934 Ros Goff 2.25.43 (Debut)
13174 Alison Walker 2.27.37 (PB by 0.35)
13558 Michael Gornall 2.30.47
14370 Terasa Holden 2.39.39
14374 Jason Pite 2.39.48 (Debut)
15879 Angela Cook 3.33.55 (Debut)

22125 finishers

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Popularity: 1% [?]

You must be logged in to post a comment Login