XII I II III IIII V VI VII VIII IX X XI

Athletics: Impressive medal haul at Essex Half Marathon Champs

Athletics / Wed 14th Sep 2022 am30 07:59am

HARLOW Running and Tri Club were represented at the Pleshey Half Marathon, which also doubled as the County Half Marathon Championships, and came away with one Gold and two Bronze County Championship medals. John Tennant finished in 212th place out of 331 finishers and 1st Vet 70 in 1hr 52min 51sec to win the Vet 70 County Gold Medal.

Colin Moody was 262nd in 2.03.14 to win the Vet 70 Bronze medal and Kerry Mavris was 195th in 1.49.31 to win the Female Vet 50 Bronze Medal. First home for Harlow was Martyn Coulter in 75th place in an excellent PB time of 1.27.56, Mathew Spires was 122nd in 1.36.33(PB), Catherine Ridge 136th in 1.39.42, Linda Helm-Manley 195th in 1.49.22 in her debut at the distance, John Bull 218th in 1.53.04, Laura Prime 220th in 1.53.26, Michael Houlihan 237th in 1.56.03, Tyrone Mustafa 270th in 2.04.59(PB), Kelly Spires 284th in 2.10.03 and Robin Lozeau 298th in 2.16.52.     

Meanwhile, at the Great North Run Half Marathon Thomas Beales finished in 4572nd place out of 40,866 finishers in 1.45.45, Luke Howard was 6769th in 1.51.51(Debut), David Smith 13,527 in 2.05.29(Debut) and Karen Greenall 26,114th in 2.31.08.

At the New Forest Half Marathon Michelle Hyde finished in 486th place out of 1218 finishers in 2.01.57.

HRTC had sixteen runners complete the Takeley 10k trail race with Lee Webber leading the way in 12th place out of 344 finishers and 3rd Vet 40 in 43.58. He was followed by Chris Arnell in 33rd place in 47.16, Allison Beeton 58th and 2nd Female Vet 55 in 50.41 and Kate Porter was 128th in a PB time of 56.09.
Full Results:
12 Lee Webber          43.58 3rd Vet40
33 Chris Arnell           47:16
58 Allison Beeton      50.41 2nd Female Vet 55
77 Paul Dixon          52.07
84 Daniel Winter       52.55 Debut
90 Glen Wilson         53.02
128 Kate Porter        56.09 PB
129 Pasquale Pellecchia 56.18
134 Bradley Holmes     56.34
158 Sandra Webber      58.13
186 Martyn Langman     1.00.47 Debut
197 Charleen Tillotson 1.01.42
212 Selina Morgan      1.03.49
213 Luella Dixon       1.03.49
239 Teresa Stickland   1.04.53
324 Georgia Gadsdon    1.15.51 Debut
344 finishers

At the Fyfield 10k trail race Steve Wright finished in 14th place out of 58 finishers and 2nd Vet 50 in 51.21 and Colin Langbridge was 36th in 61.03.

Harlow’s triathletes were in action at two events over the weekend.
At the St Neots’ Standard Triathlon (1500m Swim, 45K Bike, 10K Run) Gail Nicholls finished in 41st place out of 65 finishers and 1st Female Vet 55 in 3.05.01.

At the same event in the Sprint Triathlon (750m Swim, 24K Bike, 5K Run) Simon Morgans was 13th out of 92 finishers and 2nd Vet 45 in 1.24.23.

Bournemouth staged the National Championships Standard Distance Triathlon  
(1500m swim, 40km bike, 10km run) with Holly Nairn finishing in 134th place out 215 finishers in 2.42.26.

At the same location in the World Standard Distance Aquabike qualifier (1500m swim, 40km bike) Louise Kedge finished in 65th place out of 115 finishers and 1st Female Vet 35 in 1.42.02, a time which gained Louise a World Championship qualification.

There was a parkrun PB for James Dowsett at Ferry Meadows parkrun at Peterborough finishing in 19th place out of 479 finishers in 20.18.
At Harlow parkrun there were PBs for Tim Wood in 31st place out of 167 finishers in 23.28 and Alex Soady 114th in 32.29.
At Castle Park parkrun at Bishops Stortford Phil Middleton achieved a PB, finishing in 27th place out of 294 finishers in 22.19.

At the first race in the midweek Hatfield 5k Series John Tennant finished in 86th place out of 177 finishers and 1st Vet 70 in 22.44, a new Club Vet 70 record.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

No Comments for Athletics: Impressive medal haul at Essex Half Marathon Champs:

Leave a Comment Below:

Your email address will not be published.