XII I II III IIII V VI VII VIII IX X XI

Fantastic turnout for Harlow Running Club in first round of cross country league

Sport / Wed 6th Dec 2023 at 08:22am

HARLOW Running and Tri Club competed in the first round of the East Herts and West Essex XC league over a 5 mile course at Bishop’s Stortford on Sunday morning. HRTC finished in 3rd position in the Ladies, Men’s and Overall places against Ware Joggers, Bishop Stortford RC and Saffron Walden RC.

In the Ladies race Terri Wiley finished in 2nd place out of 66 finishers in an excellent 35min 41sec. She was followed by Paige Bircham in 16th place in 40.04, Ella Wager 19th in 40.29, Louise Cootes 20th in 40.56, Sandi Rust 24th and 1st Female Vet 55 in 41.19 and Linda Helm-Manley 26th and 2nd Female Vet 55 in 41.59.

In the Men’s race Rob Lowe finished in 3rd place out of 90 finishers and 1st Male Vet 50 in a fantastic 29.22. Martin Westley was 11th in 31.08, Martyn Coulter 18th in 32.14, Colin Baker 20th in 33.12, and Ryan Smith 22nd in 33.58.

Full Results:
Ladies:
2 Terri Wiley 35.41
16 Paige Bircham 40.04
19 Ella Wager 40.29
20 Louise Cootes 40.56
24 Sandi Rust 41.19 (1st FV55)
26 Linda Helm-Manley 41.59 (2nd FV55)
29 Michelle Hyde 43.25
30 Michelle Sheridan 43.42
31 Gail Nicholls 44.06
33 Emma Luck 44.20
37 Kerry Mavris 45.04
41 Louise Kedge 45.27
44 Jane Evans 46.51
45 Melissa Rowlands 47.55
46 Anna Robey 48.16
47 Sandra Webber 48.20
49 Kate Babb 49.21
51 Claire Morris 49.56
52 Kelly McGill 50.01
59 Selina Morgan 54.10
60 Karen Moir 54.24
61 Keren Greenall 54.47
64 Stacey Miziolek 57.30
66 finishers

Men:
3 Rob Lowe 29.22 (1st MV50)
11 Martin Westley 31.08
18 Martyn Coulter 32.14
20 Colin Baker 33.12
22 Ryan Smith 33.58
31 Christian Golebiowski 35.32
32 Ben Usher 35.38
34 Andy Terrell 36.10
37 Tom Beales 36.53
41 Phil Middleton 37.05
43 Jermaine Shand 37.26
45 Bradley Power 37.46
47 Jon Steadman 37.58
48 James Catton 38.12
49 Lewis Goodwin 38.45
50 Lee Webber 38.46
52 Marc Witham 38.59
53 Keith Streeter 39.01
54 Jason Fox 39.05
65 Miguel Luque 41.39
70 John Bull 42.56
71 Gary Mead 43.05
73 John Tennant 44.32 (1st MV70)
77 Alan Cootes 45.59
81 Pasquale Pellecchia 47.09 (2nd MV70)
83 TJ Rowlands 47.56
84 Frank Forsyth 49.03
85 Michael Robey 49.19
87 Sjaak van der Poel 49.53
88 Colin Langbridge 50.23
90 finishers

Meanwhile, at the Valencia Marathon Jack Shury finished in a magnificent 2hrs 49min 38sec.

At the Victoria Park Half Marathon Lisa Coates, in her debut at the distance, finished in 2hrs 28min 58sec.

At the same venue, in the 5k race, Tom Beales finished in 3rd place out of 181 finishers in 19.28, Jermaine Shand was 7th in 19.54 and Bradley Power 14th in a PB time of 21.24.

Laura Prime completed 5 x 5.3k laps of the Zig Zag Bauble Bimble multi- terrain event at Peterborough, for a total distance of 26k, in 2.53.40.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

No Comments for Fantastic turnout for Harlow Running Club in first round of cross country league:

Leave a Comment Below:

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *