XII I II III IIII V VI VII VIII IX X XI

Station Approach: Man arrested, police officer injured after incident near railway station in Harlow

Crime / Thu 8th Sep 2022 pm30 04:28pm

POLICE officers were called to reports of a disturbance  in Station Approach, Harlow, at around 4pm yesterday (September 7).

It was reported a man was behaving in a threatening manner.

A number of officers arrived at the scene and one officer sustained an injury to their face. The injury is not life-threatening. 

A 20-year-old man was arrested at the scene.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

18 Comments for Station Approach: Man arrested, police officer injured after incident near railway station in Harlow:

bob
2022-09-08 17:38:34

Look how many cars there are for A a 20 year old , laughable . it REALLY is

K
2022-09-08 18:06:03

😆😆😆 look at all the cars what a waste of resources

Nunya
2022-09-08 18:52:55

I would imagine the police officer injured pressed his panic button which sends every car in the area to him! Idiots

Mike
2022-09-08 19:00:26

It's no wonder our society's collapsing with comments like those just Read above,

Itchynut
2022-09-08 19:44:45

Spot on Mike such a shame these people have the chance to produce offspring 🤦🏻

linda
2022-09-08 19:45:41

12 police cars really

When
2022-09-08 21:16:18

Interesting to see the incredibly low IQ of people in the comments. If you saw Essex police, someone had been charged with attempted murder of them. I reckon Nunya is right and people ran out to help a colleague

Theman
2022-09-08 22:11:21

Welcome to Harlow!?

Jim
2022-09-09 06:33:16

12 cars. 12 officers. If I’ve been attacked I’d like 12 of my colleagues to turn up. Try again Bob K & Linda. How about, “I hope the officer is ok ..”.

Terry
2022-09-09 07:29:24

Being in the police. I can identify the call signs on the roof of cars. There not just from Harlow they are county wide and some from Herts. Meaning a very serious ‘assistance’ call And Weapons believed to have been seen / used

Terry
2022-09-09 07:30:04

I can identify the call signs on the roof of cars. There not just from Harlow they are county wide and some from Herts. Meaning a very serious ‘assistance’ call And Weapons believed to have been seen / used

Sue
2022-09-09 07:45:09

At the comment "Welcome to Harlow" im shocked at this kind of comment it implies that crimes like this only happen here which is untrue.

John
2022-09-09 07:53:12

The officer was stabbed in the face and was holding the suspect down well done Essex Police for the quick response to assist him

Jo
2022-09-09 08:13:39

If someone was attempting to MURDER YOU then you would be grateful for as many people to come to HELP YOU!! I hope the policeman involved is OK.

Miss V
2022-09-09 09:10:28

Unbelievable, these comments, entitled idiots, instead of slagging the officers of, have a little read up of the security procedure,

Sam
2022-09-09 09:58:12

Terry- they’re all 42 which means Essex only, Herts are 41. I hope the officer is ok and this thug gets locked up. People are selfish, imagine that was a member of your family who had been hurt and people was writing comments like you. Be ashamed of yourselves.

Carol
2022-09-09 21:19:23

Great response from the police , without that turn out, he may have escaped and we could all have been in danger, hope the injured police officer makes a full recovery, well done

Marge
2022-09-10 18:41:18

Im so sorry an officer was hurt, but it would have been great if just one police car had turned up when I was being physically assaulted on my front doorstep. Not one car came, not one officer rang me & they never took my statement & so he got away with it!!

Leave a Comment Below:

Your email address will not be published.