XII I II III IIII V VI VII VIII IX X XI

Cross-country: Outstanding team performances by Harlow Running Club

Sport / Wed 25th Jan 2023 am31 09:31am

HARLOW Running and Tri Club contested the second round of the West Essex and East Herts XC league on Sunday morning over a 5 mile course at Saffron Walden.

Both Men’s and women’s teams finished in 2nd place and after 2 races Harlow were in combined 2nd place.

In the Ladies race Lucy Barnes was victorious in 1st place from 60 finishers in a fantastic 26min 46sec.

She was followed by Terri Wiley in 4th place in 30.13, Fieke Blackwell 7th in 31.28 and Paige Bircham 11th in 33.18. In the Men’s race Rob Lowe finished in 3rd place out of 96 finishers in and 1st Vet 50 in an excellent 25.58. Not far behind were Pas Blackwell in 5th place in 26.02, Scott Bird 10th in 27.44, Martin Westley 12th in 27.49 and Martyn Coulter 16th in 27.54.

Full Results
Women              
1 Lucy Barnes         26.46
4 Terri Wiley         30.13 (2nd F35-44)
7 Fieke Blackwell     31.28
11 Paige Bircham      33.18
18 Louise Cootes      36.47
23 Kate Porter        38.19
25 Gail Nicholls      38.27 (2nd F55-64)
27 Laura prime        39.00
28 Michelle Sheridan  39.01
30 Michelle Hyde      39.30
32 Emma Luck          39.57
33 Debbie Pomphret    40.12
34 Anna Robey         40.49
35 Tracy Stratford    41.05
43 Selina Morgan      43.41
54 Teresa Stickland   46.01
60 Joy Hale           50.53
60 finishers

Men
3 Rob Lowe            25.58 (1st M50-59)
5 Pas Blackwell       26.02 (3rd M40-49)
10 Scott Bird         27.44
12 Martyn Westley     27.49
16 Martyn Coulter     27.54
24 Ryan Smith         29.38
31 Tom Beales         31.09
32 Chris Mella        31.15
34 James Dowsett      31.18
38 Lee Webber         31.41
40 Andy Terrell       31.53
46 Jermaine Shand     32.35
52 Tim Wood           33.39
54 Mark Unwin         33.42
59 Chris Arnell       34.23
65 John Bull          36.29
68 Miguel Luque       37.13
70 Graham Saville     38.11
71 Sean Flynn         38.12
74 Cyril Cornillet    39.22
76 Gary Mead          40.04
78 Alan Cootes        40.35
80 Michael Robey      40.50
82 Andy Smith         41.16
88 Tyrone Mustafa     43.43
91 Alan Godbold       46.45
96 finishers

Meanwhile, at the Folksworth 15 mile race in Suffolk Colin Moody finished in 216th place out of 359 finishers and 3rd Vet 70 in 2hrs 12min 01sec, a new Men’s Vet 70 Club Record.  

At the Canterbury 10 mile race Vincent Martin finished in 997th place out of 1144 finishers in 1hr 44min 30sec. He was followed home by Jacobus van der Poel 1088th in 1.55.46, Amanda Martin_hose 1135th in 2.17.15, Pauline Weirich 1139th in 2.22.37 and Yasmin Gregory 1141st in 2.26.33. All but Amanda made their debut at the distance. 

Karen Greenall completed the Fred Hughes 10 mile race at St Albans, finishing in 923rd place out of 1015 finishers in 1.48.29. 

Sean Flynn completed the Run Through Queen Elizabeth Park 10K, finishing in 78th place out of 222 finishers and 2nd Vet 60 in 50.50.

At the same location in the 5k race Thomas Beales finished in 3rd place out of 58 finishers in a PB time of 19.50. 

At the Regents Park 5km Keith Streeter finished in 13th place out of 164 finishers and 1st Vet 50 in 22.02.

There was a parkrun PB for Tim Wood at Castle Park, Bishops Stortford, finishing in 36th place out of 302 finishers in 23.12.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

No Comments for Cross-country: Outstanding team performances by Harlow Running Club:

Leave a Comment Below:

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *